Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้นิวรอลเนตเวิร์กสำหรับการจัดสรรแบนด์วิดท์แบบรวมกันให้กับแหล่งกำเนิดวิวิธพันธุ์ในโครงข่ายเอทีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of neural networks for aggregate bandwidth allocation of heterogeneous sources in ATM networks
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.892
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาการจัดสรรแบนด์วิดท์แบบรวมกันให้กับแหล่งกำเนิดวิวิธพันธุ์ในโครงข่ายเอทีเอ็มโดยใช้นิวรอลเนตเวิร์ก วิธีที่เสนอจะจัดสรรแบนด์วิดท์ที่ต้องการเพื่อรับประกันคุณภาพของบริการ (QoS) ไม่ให้เกินค่าที่กำหนดไว้ แทนที่จะใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าจริงซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณมากกว่า นอกจากนี้ได้เสนอแบบจำลองใหม่ของนิวรอลเนตเวิร์กเป็นแบบขนานเพื่อช่วยลดจำนวนชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ฝึก เนื่องจากนิวรอลเนตเวิร์กไม่สามารถเรียนรู้ข้อมูลที่มากและหลากหลายเกินไป นอกจากนี้ยังง่ายกว่าในการฝึกให้นิวรอลเนตเวิร์กเรียนรู้กับข้อมูลที่น้อยและมีความซับซ้อนน้อยกว่า และแบบจำลองแบบขนานมีความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้งาน คือถ้าต้องการเพิ่มชุดข้อมูลใหม่ก็เพียงแต่เพิ่มหน่วยของนิวรอลเนตเวิร์กเข้าไปโดยไม่ต้องฝึกนิวรอลเนตเวิร์กใหม่ทั้งหมด ความผิดพลาดของแบนด์วิดท์ที่จัดสรรให้โดยใช้นิวรอลเนตเวิร์ก วิธีประมาณและอัตราค่ายอดเมื่อเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าจริงคือ 2.44%, 17.56% และ 24.76% ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้นิวรอลเนตเวิร์กสำหรับการจัดสรรแบนด์วิดท์สมมูลให้ผลใกล้เคียงกับการวิเคราะห์ค่าจริงมากกว่าวิธีประมาณ ทำให้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ทางทรัพยากรได้อย่างเต็มที่ และยังให้ผลตอบสนองที่เร็วในการจัดสรรแบนด์วิดท์ ซึ่งเหมาะกับระบบที่ต้องการความเป็นเวลาจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the problem of aggregate bandwidth allocation of heterogeneous sources in ATM networks using neural networks. When setting up a connection, it remains difficult to allocate bandwidth to guarantee the Quality of Service (QoS) for different service classes and to still allow statistical multiplexing of bandwidth so that the network is efficiently utilized. In order to eliminate the calculation complexity of bandwidth allocation and lead to higher resource utilization, a backpropagation neural network is proposed as a new approach for the equivalent bandwidth assignment of each VP. We also propose a new model of neural networks (parallel NNs) to simplify tranining by using smaller size of neural network. This design can easily be extended to a new data set since it requires only adding more data sets to the added neural network units. The relative errors of bandwidth allocation obtained from the neural network, approximation method and peak rate compared with the result from the exact analysis are 2.44%, 17.56% and 24.76%, respectively. The results show that the neural network approach is effective in estimating the bandwidth requirement more closely to the exact analysis than the approximation method and also guarantees the required QoS. The parallel processing of neural network yields extremely fast response in allocation of bandwidth in real time network.
Share
COinS