Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนการหาขอบเขตพยางค์สำหรับคำพูดต่อเนื่องภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Syllable segmentation algorithm for Thai connected speech
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.891
Abstract
พัฒนากรรมวิธีการหาขอบเขตพยางค์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับคำพูดต่อเนื่องภาษาไทย ในระบบรู้จำคำโดดการหาขอบเขตคำส่วนใหญ่ นิยมใช้พลังงานของสัญญาณเสียงพูด สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้การหาขอบเขตพยางค์คำพูดต่อเนื่อง จะใช้คุณลักษณะพลังงานอัตราการตัดผ่านช่วงกำหนด ความถี่มูลฐาน และระยะเวลา ของสัญญาณเสียงพูด มาใช้ในการพิจารณาหาขอบเขตพยางค์ โดยมีความถูกต้องในการตัดแบ่งพยางค์อย่างน้อยร้อยละ 90 โดยการพัฒนาและทดสอบกรรมวิธีการหาขอบเขตพยางค์กับคำพูดต่อเนื่องจำนวน 1,275 ประโยค จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 28 คน เป็นเพศชาย 15 คน และหญิง 13 คน ทำการแบ่งประโยคทดสอบออก 3 ชุดคือ ชุดทดสอบที่ 1 เป็นเสียงพูดครั้งที่หนึ่งของผู้พูด 8 คน จำนวน 282 ประโยค ชุดทดสอบที่ 2 เป็นเสียงพูดครั้งที่สองของผู้พูดในชุดทดสอบที่ 1 จำนวน 284 ประโยค และชุดทดสอบที่ 3 จำนวน 709 ประโยค จากผู้พูด 20 คน โดยในแต่ละประโยคประกอบด้วยคำศัพท์ซึ่งรอยต่อระหว่างพยางค์มีความกำกวม ในการกำหนดขอบเขตพยางค์ทางโครงสร้างสัทวิทยา จำนวน 18 คู่ 36 ประโยค ผลการทดสอบกรรมวิธีพลังงานเฉลี่ยร่วมกับอัตราการตัด ผ่านระดับกำหนดได้อัตราความถูกต้องเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 89.54 และกรรมวิธีพลังงานเฉลี่ยร่วมกับอัตราการตัดผ่านระดับกำหนด และความถี่มูลฐานได้อัตราความถูกต้องเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 91.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop the syllable segmentation algorithm for Thai connected speech. In isolated word recognition, the popular algorithm in word boundary detection is energy based. In this research, the energy, band crossing rate, fundamental frequency and duration of speech signal will be used to detect the syllable boundary for connected speech. The aimed correct syllable segmentation rate in this research is 90%. The algorithm is developed and tested on 1,275 connected speech utterances of 28 speakers spoken by 15 males and 13 females. The utterances are divided into 3 sets. (1) The test set 1 is based on the speech of 8 speakers consisting of 282 utterances. (2) The test set 2 is based on the speech of the 8 speakers of the test set 1, consisting of 284 utterances spoken for the second time. (3) The test set 3 is based on the speech of the 20 speakers, whose speech is not included in the training set. This set consists of 709 utterances. The set of utterances is composed of 18 pairs of utterances ambiguous syllable boundaries. The average accuracy rate of the algorithm based on root mean square energy and band crossing rate, and root mean square energy, band crossing rate and fundamental frequency are 89.54% and 91.05% respectively.
Share
COinS