Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแบ่งแยกโครงข่ายระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังสำหรับใช้กับสมมูลโหลดโฟลว์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Partitioning of power system networks with applications to load flow equivalents
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.890
Abstract
การรบกวนขนาดเล็กและการควบคุมส่วนมากที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังขนาดใหญ่มักส่งผลกระทบสำคัญต่อพื้นที่เพียงบางส่วนในระบบ ดังนั้นการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการรบกวนขนาดเล็กหรือการควบคุมโดยใช้ระบบเต็มจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์ของโปรแกรมต่างๆ ลดลง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการแบ่งแยกโครงข่ายระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังให้มีจำนวนกลุ่มตามที่กำหนดโดยอาศัยเวกเตอร์เฉพาะ (eigenvector) บางตัวของเมทริกซ์ที่แสดงความใกล้ทางไฟฟ้าของบัสในโครงข่าย ผลการแบ่งแยกที่ได้จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการกำหนดกลุ่มของโครงข่ายที่มีความสำคัญต่อเหตุขัดข้องที่เกิดขึ้น โครงข่ายส่วนนี้จะถูกคงรูปเดิมไว้ ส่วนโครงข่ายส่วนที่เหลือจะถูกแทนด้วยสมมูลภายนอก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้สมมูลแบบ Extended Ward และ REI ซึ่งใช้ในสมมูลโหลดโฟลว์ ด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวจะทำให้ได้ระบบสมมูลที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ถูกนำไปใช้ร่วมกับโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์โหลดโฟลว์แบบมาตรฐานเพื่อทดสอบระบบ IEEE 30 บัส และ 118 บัส ซึ่งผลการทดสอบอยู่ในระดับที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most small disturbances and control actions in a large power system usually effect only a small portion of the system. Therefore, analysing the effects of small disturbances or control actions using the whole system will decrease the performances of power system application programs. This thesis presents an approach of power system network partitioning into a specified number of clusters using a few eigenvectors of the network connectivity matrix. For each occuring contingency, important clusters will be specified using the partitioning result. Those important clusters will be reserved whereas the others will be modelled by an external equivalent. This thesis employs Ward equivalent and REI equivalent which are used in load flow equivalents. The obtained equivalent system will be smaller than the original one, resulting in a better performance for an analysis. The developed approach has been programmed and tested with the IEEE 30-bus and 118-bus test systems using a standard power flow program. Satisfactory results are obtained.
Creative Commons License