Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของลูกถ้วยฉนวนเปรอะเปื้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electrical characteristics of polluted insulators
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำรวย สังข์สะอาด
Second Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.884
Abstract
ลูกถ้วยฉนวนที่ติดตั้งใช้งานอยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีสิ่งเปรอะเปื้อน ก็จะมีผลกระทบจากสิ่งเปรอะเปื้อนต่อคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของลูกถ้วยฉนวน อาจทำให้เกิดวาบไฟตามผิวเปรอะเปื้อน ซึ่งเป็นต้นเหตุให้เกิดความผิดพร่องในระบบส่งจ่าย ทำให้การส่งจ่ายพลังงานไฟฟ้าต้องหยุดชะงัก งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของลูกถ้วยฉนวนเปรอะเปื้อน โดยใช้ลูกถ้วยฉนวนแบบคอตันยาว สำหรับระบบแรงดัน 33 kV ชนิดพอร์ซเลนเคลือบธรรมดา ชนิดพอร์ซเลนเคลือบสารกึ่งตัวนำ และลูกถ้วยยางซิลิโคน ซึ่งอ้างอิงตามมาตรฐาน IEC 507:1991 การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนคือ การหาค่าแรงดันวาบไฟตามผิวของลูกถ้วยเปรอะเปื้อนจำลอง และการหาค่าแรงดันวาบไฟตามผิวของลูกถ้วยเปรอะเปื้อน ตามธรรมชาติหลังจากติดตั้งโดยไม่ต้องรับแรงดันเป็นเวลาหนึ่งปี และทดสอบตามเวลาที่กำหนด จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ลูกถ้วยฉนวนแบบเคลือบสารกึ่งตัวนำมีค่าแรงดันวาบไฟ ตามผิวเปรอะเปื้อนสูงกว่าลูกถ้วยฉนวนแบบเคลือบธรรมดา 2-3 เท่าและยังสูงกว่าลูกถ้วยยางซิลิโคนเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For outdoor insulators installed in polluted environment, the pollution will affect their electrical performance. It can cause flashover and electrical system outage. This thesis presents the investigation of electrical characteristics of polluted insulators. The study was conducted on long-rod insulators for the 33 kV system with odinary glazed, semiconductor glazed and silicone rubber according to the IEC 507:1991. The experiments were carried out in two phases, i.e., artificial polluted flashover test and natural polluted flashover test. The test results show that the polluted flashover voltage of semiconductor glazed insulators are 2-3 times higher than odinary glazed insulators and higher than silicone rubber insulators.
Creative Commons License