Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบแบ่งประเภทยานพาหนะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a vehicle classification system
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดา วิศวธีรานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.881
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการแบ่งประเภทยานพาหนะที่สามารถนำไปใช้งานในระบบการแบ่งประเภทยานพาหนะในระบบทางด่วน โดยการใช้ตัวตรวจวัดประเภทแสงอินฟราเรดติดตั้งในช่องทางสำหรับชำระค่าผ่านทางเพื่อวัดความกว้างของหน้ายาง จากค่าอัตราส่วนความกว้างหน้ายางของล้อแรกและความกว้างหน้ายางของล้อที่สอง Tyre Projection Ratio (TPR) ที่แตกต่างกันจะสามารถบอกชนิดล้อที่เป็นล้อเดี่ยวหรือล้อคู่ได้ ระบบนี้สามารถแบ่งประเภทยานพาหนะตามจำนวนล้อและจำนวนเพลาได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ยานพาหนะ 4 ล้อ ยานพาหนะ 6 ล้อ ยานพาหนะ 10 ล้อและยานพาหนะที่มีล้อมากกว่า 10 ล้อ ได้ทำการทดสอบติดตั้งระบบการแบ่งประเภทยานพาหนะนี้ที่ด่านเก็บเงินค่าผ่านทางของทางด่วน ผลการทดลองจากจำนวนยานพาหนะทั้งหมด 14,409 คัน ได้ข้อผิดพลาดจากการแบ่งประเภทของยานพาหนะล้อเดี่ยว 2.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ข้อผิดพลาดของการแบ่งประเภทยานพาหนะประเภทล้อคู่ 4.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์และยานพาหนะประเภทล้อมากกว่า 10 ล้อ 26.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a method to classify vehicles that can be used for vehicle classification in a toll system. By installing an infrared sensor in the middle of a toll lane so that tyres width can be measured. Tyre Projection Ratio (TPR) of the first tyre and the second tyre width, can differentiate single tyre and double tyre. The system can classify vehicles by number of axles into 4 classes, i.e. vehicles with 2 axles and 4 wheels, vehicles with 2 axles and 6 wheels, vehicles with 3 axles and 10 wheels, and vehicles with more than 10 wheels. The system was installed and tested in the toll booths at a tollway. The result of 14,409 vehicles, test showed a classification error rate of 2.1% for single tyre vehicles, 4.6% for dual tyre vehicles and 26.8% for more than 10 wheels vehicles.
Creative Commons License