Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำตัวอักษรเขียนภาษาไทยโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะบ่งความต่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai handwritten character recognition using extraction of distinctive features
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.878
Abstract
สร้างวิธีการรู้จำตัวอักษรเขียนพยัญชนะไทย โดยใช้คุณลักษณะบ่งความต่างของอักษรภาษาไทย ประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะร่วมและคุณลักษณะเฉพาะ โดยคุณลักษณะร่วมที่ใช้ได้แก่ จำนวนเกาะ จำนวนหัว ระดับของหัว การต่อเชื่อมของหัว และการเปลี่ยนสายลำดับการลากผ่านซึ่งได้ดัดแปลงเทคนิค ให้เหมาะกับตัวอักษรภาษาไทย โดยเริ่มจากตำแหน่งศูนย์กลางหัวของตัวอักษร หาการเปลี่ยนสายลำดับการลากผ่านแนวราบได้แก่ ด้านซ้ายและด้านขวา และแนวดิ่งได้แก่ ด้านบนและด้านล่าง ได้รหัสการเปลี่ยนสายลำดับการลากผ่านเป็นซ้าย, บน, ขวา และล่าง ตามลำดับ คุณลักษณะเฉพาะที่ใช้ได้แก่ การพิจารณาคุณลักษณะจุดในบริเวณที่กำหนด อัตราส่วนความกว้างต่อความสูง และรอยหยัก ผลการทดสอบกระทำบนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ ที่ใช้หน่วยประมวลผลกลางเป็นเพนเทียมความเร็ว 133 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ และมีหน่วยความจำแรม 56 เมกะไบต์ ตัวอักษรที่ใช้รวม 6,160 ตัว ได้จาก 28 คน ทั้งนี้แต่ละคนเขียนตัวอักษรพยัญชนะไทย 44 ตัว จำนวน 5 ชุด อัตราการรู้จำที่ได้ประมาณร้อยละ 95 และมีความเร็วในการประมวลผลประมาณ 350 ตัวอักษรต่อนาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose a method of Thai handwritten consonant character. Global and local features are considered. For global features, they compose of number of island, a number of heads, a level of head, a position of connected line to head and modified stroke changing sequence (SCS) by obtaining stroke changing sequence occurred from center of head character in both left and right directions for horizontal scan and in both up and down directions for vertical scan. Then, modified SCS code was created by arranging SCS values in left, up, right and down, respectively. For local features, they compose of a feature point in area that specification, a ratio of character width to its height and a curly curve of head or line. Experimental results were executed on microcomputer of Pentium 133 MHz and 56 Mbyte RAM. Total characters used were 6,160 characters taken from 28 persons, with 44 Thai consonant characters per set and 5 sets per person. The recognition rate was about 95% and the processing time was about 350 characters per minute.
Creative Commons License