Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณสมบัติต้านแรงดึงที่อุณหภูมิสูงของนิกเกิลเบสซุปเปอร์อัลลอยด์เกรด INCONEL 718 ที่ผลิตจากกระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
High temperature tensile properties of hot-pressed INCONEL 718 Ni-base superalloy
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไสว ด่านชัยวิจิตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.876
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงผง INCONEL 718 ที่นำมาทำการขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปร้อนเพื่อศึกษาอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตชิ้นงานให้มีค่าความหนาแน่นสูงในสภาวะของแข็ง เพื่อทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติต้านแรงดึงที่อุณหภูมิสูง และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับชิ้นงานที่ผลิตแบบ Wrought ซึ่งนำมาจาก บริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) จากการทดลองพบว่า อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยกระบวนการดังกล่าวคือ 1,250 ℃ และใช้เวลาในการคงอุณหภูมิสูงสุดอย่างน้อย 1 ชั่วโมง โดยชิ้นงานที่ได้มีค่าความหนาแน่นมากกว่า 99 % ของความหนาแน่นตามทฤษฎี เมื่อนำชิ้นงานไปอบชุบด้วยความร้อนแบบมาตรฐานพบว่า คาร์ไบด์ที่ขอบเกรนเกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปร่างจากแผ่นหนาแบบต่อเนื่องเป็นเม็ดเรียงตัวแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง และพบคาร์ไบด์เม็ดละเอียดกระจายตัวภายในเกรนอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ขณะที่ไม่พบคาร์ไบด์ในชิ้นงานที่นำมาจากบริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) รวมทั้งให้ค่าความแข็งที่สูงกว่าชิ้นงานที่นำมาจากบริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) เมื่อทำการทดสอบแรงดึงที่อุณหภูมิ 650 ℃ พบว่า ชิ้นงานที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปร้อนให้ค่า UTS และ 0.2 % Proof Stress สูงกว่าชิ้นงานที่นำมาจากบริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) แต่ค่าการยืดตัวมีค่าต่ำกว่ามาก และการแตกหักของชิ้นงานที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปร้อนเป็นการแตกหักแบบเปราะ แต่สำหรับชิ้นงานจากบริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) จะเป็นการแตกหักแบบเหนียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the appropriate temperature and time for producing a high density INCONEL 718 via Hot-Pressing Process was studied. The high temperature tensile properties of the dense INCONEL 718 was then tested and compared the results with the Wrought-Typed sample received from the Thai Airways International PCL. The experiment indicated that the appropriate temperature to form a product by this mean was 1,258 ℃ and the required holding time at high temperature was at least one hour. The density of the product was more than 99% of theoretical density. After Standard Heat Treatment, the carbide at grain boundary was transformed form continuous thick sheet to discontinuous chain. There were also uniformly dispressed fine carbides within the grain of the Hot-Pressed product while there were not in the samples from the Thai Airways International PCL. The hardness of this Hot-Pressed products was higher than the sample from the Thai Airways International PCL. For the tensile testing at 650 ℃ the Hot-Pressed product had UTS and 0.2 % Proof Stress higher than the sample from the Thai Airways International PCL. but the elongation was much lower. The fracture of Hot-Pressed product was brittle while the sample from the Thai Airways International PCL. was ductile.
Creative Commons License