Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหดตัวของชิ้นงานจุดต่อ X และ L ในเหล็กหล่อเทาและเหล็กหล่อกราไฟท์กลม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The shrinkage of X-L junction casting in grey and spheroidal graphite cast iron
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริทรรศน์ พันธุบรรยงก์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.875
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาในเชิงการทดลอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาตรการหดตัวของเหล็กหล่อเทาและเหล็กหล่อกราไฟท์กลมในชิ้นงานจุดต่อ X และ L ขนาดความหนา 20-30 มิลลิเมตร และปริมาณคาร์บอน 2.8, 3.1 และ 3.4% ที่หล่อด้วยแบบหล่อทรายฟูราน จากผลทดลองพบว่า เหล็กหล่อกราไฟท์กลมมีปริมาตรการหดตัวมากกว่าเหล็กหล่อเทา 1.4 เท่า ปริมาตรการหดตัวมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อปริมาณคาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น ชิ้นงานจุดต่อ X มีปริมาตรการหดตัว มากกว่าชิ้นงานจุดต่อ L ประมาณ 4-5 เท่า ชิ้นงานจุดต่อ X (30) มีปริมาตรการหดตัวมากกว่าชิ้นงานจุดต่อ X (20) ประมาณ 2 เท่า และชิ้นงานจุดต่อ L (20) มีปริมาตรการหดตัวมากกว่าชิ้นงานจุดต่อ L (30) ประมาณ 1.6 เท่า การศึกษานี้ช่วยในการกำหนดขนาดของชิ้นงานและทิศทางเข้าน้ำโลหะ เพื่อลดปัญหาจุดบกพร่องประเภทการหดตัวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is an experimental research to compare the shrinkage of grey and spheroidal graphite cast iron in X-L junction casting with 20and 30 mm. thickness and carbon content of 2.8,3.1 and 3.4 % that are formed by furan sand mold. It was found that spheroidal graphite cast iron exhibited about 1.4 times shrinkage more than grey cast iron, also the shrinkage was decreased when the carbon content increased. X junction casting had about 4-5 times shrinkage more than L junction casting. Moreover, X junction casting with thickness of 30 mm. had about 2 times shrinkage more than the same one with thickness of 20 mm. On the other hand, L junction casting with thickness of 20 mm had about 1.6 times shrinkage more than the same one with thickness of 30 mm. Consequently, this study can help to indicate a size of casting and direction of gating system to decrease shrinkage defects of casting.
Share
COinS