Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเกิดรอยแตกร้าวขนาดเล็กเนื่องจากแรงดันน้ำต่อคุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของวัสดุผสมระหว่างทรายกับเบนโทไนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of hydraulic fracture on engineering properties of sand-bentonite mixture
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.863
Abstract
วัสดุผสมทรายกับเบนโทไนต์ถูกผสมขึ้นภายใต้การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของวัสดุผสมทุกขั้นตอน เพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณเบนโทไนต์ปริมาณความชื้น และความหนาแน่นแห้งตามที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ โดยทรายที่ใช้มีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 0.07 ถึง 0.12 ม.ม. ค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะ 2.64 วัสดุผสมที่ปริมาณเบนโทไนต์ 8, 10, 12 และ 14 เปอร์เซ็นต์เบนโทไนต์ สามารถหาค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะได้ประมาณ 2.64 และค่าความหนาแน่นแห้งสูงสุดประมาณ 17.8-18.3 กิโลนิวตันต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ความชื้นที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วง 12.29-14.26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ วัสดุผสมถูกบดอัดลงในกระบอกเซลล์โลหะที่สร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อทำการทดสอบหารอยแตกร้าวโดยเฉพาะ โดยมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 30 ซม. แผ่นก่อรอยแตกร้างถูกฝังไว้ที่กึ่งกลางของตัวอย่าง หลังจากที่ตัวอย่างถูกบดอัดจนมีความหนาแน่นแห้งประมาณ 17.0 กิโลนิวตันต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรแล้ว ให้น้ำหนักกดทับตัวอย่าง 100, 250, และ 400 กิโลปาสคาล วัดอัตราการทรุดตัว ทำให้ตัวอย่างอิ่มตัว และทดสอบความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่านวัสดุผสมของน้ำ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในการไหลซึมผ่านทรายเปล่าและวัสดุผสมอยู่ในช่วง 10 -6 - 10 -7 และ 10 -8 - 10 -10 เมตรต่อวินาทีตามลำดับ ในการทดสอบหาความสามารถในการก่อรอยแตกร้าวโดยใช้แรงดันน้ำสามารถสรุปได้ว่าความสามารถดังกล่าวขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณเบนโทไนต์ที่ใช้เป็นส่วนผสม น้ำหนักกดทับ และความหนาแน่นของตัวอย่าง โดยที่ปริมาณเบนโทไนต์ 8 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างแรงดันที่ก่อให้เกิดรอยแตกร้าวกับน้ำหนักกดทับมีค่าใกล้เคียง 1.0 และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.6 ที่ปริมาณเบนโทไนต์ 12 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และที่ปริมาณเบนโทไนต์ 14 เปอร์เซนต์แรงดันน้ำที่ก่อให้เกิดรอยแตกร้าวมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันประมาณ 300 กิโลปาสคาล ทั้งที่น้ำหนักกดทับ 100 และ 250 กิโลปาสคาล ตัวอย่างที่เก็บหลังจากการทดสอบสิ้นสุดนำไปหาความสามารถในการต้านทางแรงเฉือนได้ค่าอยู่ในช่วง 25 ถึง 60 กิโลปาสคาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hydraulic fracturing is frequently applied in the petroleum industry as a method of reservoir stimulation, and appearing to have useful environmental and geotechnical applications. The contaminants may be widespread to pollute larger area by the unintentionally formed hydraulic fracture. The injection of grout, in-situ permeability test, recharging of ground water, dam construction, etc., are the main causes forming the hydraulic fracture, only if the pressure using in the process is not properly controlled. In the present study, attempts have been paid in defining the effects of hydraulic fracture on the engineering properties of sand-bentonite mixture, which is often used as hydraulic barrier in the construction of earth dam, as the lining of waste disposal unit. In summary, hydraulic fracturing involves the injection of fluid (water) in to cylindrical blocks of compacted sand-bentonite mixture, under over burden pressure designed, at a rate that is sufficient to initiate a fracture. A fracture cell is a hollow steel section (inside diameter 30 cm) which upper movable side used for loading. The pressue of 50 kPa was used for loading. The pressure of 50 kPa was used for vertical permeability tests. The coefficient of permeability, of sand and sand bentonite mixture, kv is 10 -6 - 10 -7 and 10 -8 - 10 -10 m/s, respectively. Under over burden pressure is 100, 250 and 400 kPa, ratio of hydraulic pressure to overburden stress is 1.0 in 8, and 10% bentonite, and more than 1.6 in 12% bentonite. However, rate of hydraulic fracture to induce hydraulic fracture in 14% bentonite, under overburden pressure 100 and 250 kPa is 300 kPa. The other engineering properties such as undrained shear strength, deformation characteristic, maximum dry density have been tested.
Share
COinS