Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างวัสดุเสริมดิน โดยใช้แผ่นใยและตาข่ายเสริมแรงเป็นวัสดุเสริม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior of earth reinforcement by using geotextile and geogrid
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล จิวาลักษณ์
Second Advisor
สุรฉัตร สัมพันธารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.859
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างวัสดุเสริมดิน เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อความสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักของโครงสร้างวัสดุเสริมดิน ได้แก่ ชนิดของวัสดุเสริม จำนวนชั้นของการเสริมวัสดุเสริม ความยาวของวัสดุเสริม และผลของการยึดติดตัววัสดุเสริมกับแผงกันดินด้านหน้า ในการวิจัยได้สร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้างวัสดุเสริมดิน ในกล่องรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า ขนาดกว้าง 1.0 ม. ยาว 1.2 ม. และสูง 1.3 ม. โดยในการเททรายนั้น จากการ calibrate ในกล่องสี่เหลี่ยมขนาด 0.30*0.30 ม. เทที่ระยะยกสูง 1 เมตร เพื่อให้ได้ความหนาแน่นที่คงที่และสม่ำเสมอในทุกๆ การทดลอง ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.67 t/m3 ส่วนวัสดุเสริมที่ใช้ได้แก่ geotextile และ geogrid และในการทดลองจะใช้แม่แรงไฮโดรลิกเป็นตัวให้น้ำหนักกับแบบจำลอง จนกระทั่งโครงสร้างมีอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวทางด้านข้างสูงมาก ในการทดลองจะวัดค่าการทรุดตัวและการเคลื่อนตัวด้านข้างจาก dial gauge ที่ติดตั้งไว้ ณ ตำแหน่งต่างๆ สำหรับวัสดุเสริมที่ใช้ทั้งสองชนิด ทดสอบที่แต่ละตัวแปรที่มีค่าต่างๆ กัน คือ ความยาวของวัสดุเสริม ได้แก่ 60 cm. และ 80 cm. และจำนวนชั้นของการเสริมวัสดุเสริม ได้แก่ 4 ชั้นๆ ละ 30 cm. และ 6 ชั้นๆ ละ 20 cm. จากผลการทดลองจะเห็นได้ว่าตัวแปรต่างๆ จะมีผลต่อค่าความสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักของโครงสร้างวัสดุเสริมดิน โดยที่ค่าความสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกจะเพิ่มขึ้น ตามจำนวนชั้นและความยาวของวัสดุเสริมที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในกรณีของการเปรียบเทียบชนิดของวัสดุเสริมระหว่าง geotextile และ geogrid ที่มีผลต่อค่าความสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกนั้น ยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้แน่ชัดว่าวัสดุเสริมชนิดใดดีกว่ากัน และในการทดลองที่มีการยึดติดตัววัสดุเสริมกับแผงกันดินด้านหน้านั้น จะเห็นได้ว่าการยึดติดตัววัสดุเสริมกับแผงกันดินด้านหน้านั้นเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น เนื่องจากกรณีที่ไม่ได้ยึดติดตัววัสดุเสริมกับแผงกันดินด้านหน้า จะเกิดแรงที่คอยต้านทานการพังทลายขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย ส่งผลถึงเสถียรภาพที่ลดลงของโครงสร้างวัสดุเสริมดิน ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุให้กรณีที่ไม่ได้ยึดติดตัววัสดุเสริม กับแผงกันดินด้านหน้านั้นโครงสร้างจะเกิดการพังทลาย ในระหว่างการเตรียมตัวอย่างได้ที่ระดับความสูงเท่ากับ 75 ซม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the behaviour of earth reinforcement in medium dense sand having the dry density of 1.67 t/m3. The study involves the effect of variables which expect to effect the behaviour of reinforced sand. These considered variables are : (i) the type of the reinforcement; (ii) the numbers of layer (vertical spacing); (iii) the length of the reinforcement (iv) and the effect of fixation of the reinforcement with the facing. The experiment had been carried out using a 1.0*1.2*1.3 m. cubical steel model box. Sand used in the experiment was first air-pluviated and then poured into the model to obtain the dry density of 1.67 t/m3, base on the laboratory simulation fo the preparation method in the box 0.30*0.30 m. in size. Two types of reinforcement were used. These are the non-woven geotextile and geogrid, adopted in the experiment. Uniform surcharge was applied at the top of the sand model until reaching the failure of the earth reinforcement model, defined by the increase in the rate of lateral movement, was encountered. The vertical deformation and the lateral movement of the model was closely monitored by using dial gauges placed at several positions along the top surface and the facing. On these two types of reinforcement, the variables in the study include the length of reinforcement (60 cm. and 80 cm. long), and the spacing (20 cm. and 30 cm.). With regard to the results, the effects of the length and numbers of layer of the reforcements on the load bearing capacity were concluded. Results show that, the longer and more layers of the reforcement lead to the higher load bearing capacity of the model. However it was not clear to conclude about the effect of the type of the reinforcement (geotextile and geogrid) that which type is better. Furthermore, the fixity at one end of the reinforcement is very necessary; because without the properly securing at the end, the reaction in the reinforcement could not be developed and resulting in the reduction of the performance of the earth reinforcement. However, the result shows with out the fixation, the sand can vertically stand up to the height of 75 cm. before collapsing.
Creative Commons License