Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านระบบหลังอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of heat transfer through a building roof system
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.850
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ ศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านระบบหลังคาอาคารซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่ภายในอาคาร ในการศึกษาได้กำหนดแบบจำลองสำหรับหลังคาหน้าจั่วและหลังคาเรียบ แล้วคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณความร้อนที่ถ่ายเทผ่านระบบหลังคาอาคารด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่เขียนขึ้น เพื่อทำการศึกษาความแตกต่างของ ปริมาณความร้อนที่ถ่ายเทผ่านระบบหลังคาเข้าสู่อาคารอันเนื่องจากมาตรการลดความร้อน ซึ่งได้แก่ การฉาบด้วยสารสะท้อนรังสีความร้อนที่ผิวด้านนอกของหลังคา การติดตั้งฝ้าเพดานพร้อมทั้งระบายอากาศเหนือฝ้า การติดตั้งฝ้เพดานแล้วปูด้วยฉนวนกันความร้อนเหนือฝ้า และการติดตั้งฝ้าเพดานแล้วติดฉนวนกันความร้อนใต้พื้นผิวด้านในของหลังคา สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ของแบบจำลองถูกแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์โดยวิธีผลต่างสืบเนื่อง (finite difference method) แล้วใช้หลักการของนิวตัน-ราฟสันในการแก้ปัญหาระบบสมการไม่เชิงเส้นเพื่อหาอุณหภูมิที่จุดต่าง ๆ ของหลังคาและคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณความร้อนที่ถ่ายเทผ่านระบบหลังคา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรการลดความร้อนที่ได้ผลดีที่สุดคือ การติดตั้งฝ้าเพดานแล้วปูด้วยฉนวนกันความร้อนเหนือฝ้า รองลงมาคือการติดตั้งฝ้าเพดานแล้วระบายอากาศเหนือฝ้า และการฉาบสารสะท้อนรังสีความร้อนที่ผิวด้านนอกของหลังคา ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the effects of various factors on heat transfer reduction through building roof system. Two models were formulated for triangular roofs and flat roofs. These models were employed to simulate the heat transfer through roof system by computer programs, written for this study, in order to evaluate the impact of various heat reduction measures. The measures considered include coating of reflecting material on the outside surface of the roof, installation of ceiling and ventilation, installation of ceiling with insulation on the top of the ceiling and installation of ceiling with insulation under the roof. Governing equations for the models were diseretized by finite difference method. Newton-Raphson method was employed to solve nonlinear equation system for temperature values and heat transfer through roof system. From the results of the study, it was found that installation of ceiling with insulation on the top of the ceiling is the most effective measure in heat transfer reduction. The next effective measures are installation of ceiling and ventilation and coating of reflecting material on the outside of the roof respectively.
Share
COinS