Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพาความร้อนสำหรับการไหลของละอองน้ำแบบราบเรียบในท่อกลม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Convective heat transfer of laminar droplet flow in a circular tube
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.845
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาการถ่ายเทความร้อนของของไหลสองสถานะที่มีลักษณะการไหลแบบ droplet flow ภายใน thermal entrance region ของท่อกลม ภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิผนังท่อคงที่ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดของละอองน้ำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเร็วของไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวด การเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า local NusseIt number และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวด ด้านการคำนวณจะแบ่งการพิจารณาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1. กรณีที่ velocity profile เป็น Langhaar velocity profile และ 2. กรณี velocity profile เป็น parabolic velocity profile โดยได้นำวิธีไฟโนท์ดิฟเฟอร์เรนซ์ ในการจัดรูปแบบของสมการเพื่อใช้ในภารคำนวณด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าขนาดของละอองน้ำจะลดลงเร็วขี้น เมื่อขนาดของละอองน้ำมีขนาดเล็กลงมากขึ้น (ขนาดของละอองน้ำน้อยกว่า 0.8) ความเร็วของไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวดจะเพิ่มขึ้นจากผลฃองการระเหยของละอองน้ำ และเมื่อละอองน้ำระเหยตัวหมด ความเร็วจะคงที่ สำหรับค่า local Nusselt number จะมีค่าสูงกว่ากรณีที่เป็นของไหลสถานะเดี่ยว เนื่องจากละอองน้ำจะรับความร้อนจากไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวด ทำให้ไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวดรับความร้อนจากท่อได้ในปริมาณที่มากขึ้น และสำหรับอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวดจะสูงขึ้น จนถึงอุณหภูมิของผนังท่อ แต่มีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นช้ากว่ากรณีที่เป็นของไหลสถานะเดี่ยว เนื่องจากไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวดถูกหล่อเย็นด้วยละอองน้ำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงต่าง ๆ ดังที่ได้กล่าวมา จะมีค่ามากน้อยเท่าใดนั้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับพารามิเตอร์ 3 ตัวคือ 1. Liquid loading parameter (A) 2. Heat sink parameter (S) และ 3. Wall superheat parameter (C)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies laminar droplet flow heat transfer in thermal entrance region of circular tube under constant wall temperature condition. The purposes of the study are to analyze the variations of droplet size, vapor velocity, locai N isselt number and vapor bulk mean temperature. The study employed two types of velocity profile, namely: 1. Langhaar velocity profile and 2. Parabolic velocity profile. The finite difference method was applied to convert the relevant equations to systems of equations suitable for computer solution. The results show that droplet diameter decreases faster as the droplets become smaller (D <0.8) The vapor velocity increases due to evaporation of droplets and remains constant after all droplets completely vaporize. The local Nusselt number for droplet flow is higher than that for single phase flow due to droplet heat absorption from superheated vapor. This results in higher heat transfer rate between the wall and the vapor. The vapor bulk mean temperature approaches the wall temperature but the increase rate is lower than single phase flow condition. This is the result of heat absorption by droplets. The extent of the variation depends on three parameters. 1. Liquid loading parameter 2. Heat sink parameter and 3. Wall superheat parameter.
Creative Commons License