Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของรูปร่างของชิ้นวัสดุต่อการขนถ่ายวัสดุด้วยอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of shape factor effect of particles on pneumatic conveying
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชิดพันธ์ วิทูราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.837
Abstract
ศึกษาการขนถ่ายวัสดุในระบบการขนถ่ายวัสดุด้วยอากาศ เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปร่างของชิ้นวัสดุที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการขนถ่าย โดยได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการขนถ่ายของวัสดุ 3 ชนิดได้แก่ เมล็ดข้าวโพด เมล็ดถั่วเขียวและเม็ดพลาสติก ในลักษณะการไหลที่มีความหนาแน่นเฟสแบบเบาบาง โดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบการขนถ่ายที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของท่อขนถ่าย 35 มิลลิเมตร และความยาวของท่อขนถ่าย 20 เมตร โดยวัสดุที่ถูกขนถ่ายนั้นจะวิ่งวนเวียนอยู่ภายในท่อ ข้อมูลที่นำมาสร้างกราฟแสดงลักษณะจำเพาะของการขนถ่าย และกราฟแสดงความเร็วของอากาศต่ำที่สุด ที่จำเป็นสำหรับการขนถ่ายของวัสดุแต่ละชนิด ซึ่งจะสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการออกแบบ สำหรับวัสดุชนิดอื่นที่มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับวัสดุที่นำมาทดสอบ ในการวิจัยพบว่าค่าความดันตกในรูปแบบนอร์มัลไลซ์ (Normalized Pressure Drop) ที่เกิดขึ้นในแนวการขนถ่าย และค่าความหนาแน่นเฟสของการขนถ่ายมีความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะเชิงเส้น โดยความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวจะแตกต่างกันในวัสดุแต่ละชนิดเนื่องมาจากรูปร่าง ความหนาแน่นและคุณสมบัติอื่นๆ ของชิ้นวัสดุ จากการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ของเทอมไร้มิติ ของการขนถ่ายร่วมกับชุดข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปร่างของชิ้นวัสดุที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการขนถ่าย จะได้สมการแสดงพฤติกรรมการขนถ่ายของชิ้นวัสดุด้วยอากาศ เมื่อนำสมการดังกล่าวไปใช้ทำนายค่าความดันตก ของวัสดุที่มีค่าตัวประกอบรูปร่าง 0.77 ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงของค่าตัวประกอบรูปร่างของชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้สร้างสมการ (0.69-0.91) พบว่าค่าที่ได้จากสมการเบี่ยงเบนไปจากค่า ที่ได้จากการทดลองสูงสุดเพียง 11% แต่เมื่อนำไปใช้กับวัสดุที่มีค่าตัวประกอบรูปร่าง 0.46 พบว่าค่าที่ได้เบี่ยงเบนไปจากการทดลองสูงสุดถึง 49% ผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าตัวประกอบรูปร่างหรือรูปร่างของชิ้นวัสดุนั้น มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการขนถ่าย โดยวัสดุที่มีรูปร่างแตกต่างกันจะส่งผลให้มีพฤติกรรมการขนถ่าย หรือค่าความดันตกที่เกิดในการขนถ่ายที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้จากตัวสมการยังบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผลของค่าตัวประกอบรูปร่างต่อพฤติกรรมการขนถ่ายจะมากหรือน้อยนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของท่อที่ใช้ในการขนถ่ายด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The conveying behavior of corn, green bean and plastic in dilute phase conveying is studied by using the pneumatic transport system in order to determine the effect of particles shape. The system has a 35 mm. in diameter of transport pipe with 20 m. in length. The test is performed in a closed loop configuration. The test data is presented as the conveying characteristic curve for each material. This curve, together with the minimum conveying air velocity presented, can be used as a tool for designing the conveying system of the tested material as well as for the system conveying similar materials. The study also shows that the relationship between the normalized pressure drop and the conveying phase density is linear where the slope is different depend on the shape and other properties of conveyed material. Using dimensionless analysis together with the test data, the effect of particle's shape on conveying characteristic can be identified as shown in the equation which is then used to predict the conveying behavior of the particle with the shape factor 0.77 (within the range of test data, 0.69-0.91). The predicted values are very close to the result obtained from the experiment. The maximum difference between predicted value and experimental result is only 11%. On the other hand, when this equation is applied to the particle with the shape factor 0.46, the predicted values are very different from experimental result. The maximum difference found is about 49%. According to this non-conformity, it is shown that the shape of the particle, represented by shape factor, truly affects the conveying behavior. The difference in particle's shapes can cause the difference in conveying characteristic, i.e. conveying line pressure drop. Moreover, the equation also shows that the effect of shape factor on the conveying behavior is affected by the diameter of conveying pipeline.
Creative Commons License