Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับการไหลความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Finite element method for high speed compressible flow
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.835
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงขั้นตอนการแก้ปัญหาการไหลความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้ชนิดไม่มีความหนืดด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ และประยุกต์ระเบียบวิธีการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัติมาใช้ควบคู่กันเพื่อ ให้ผลลัพธ์มีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น สมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ที่สอดคล้องกับปัญหาการไหลถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นจากระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์นาเวียร์-สโตกส์โดยการประยุกต์ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบอัปวินด์เซลเซนเตอร์ แล้วจึงนำมาประดิษฐ์โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ 1 โปรแกรม โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ดังกล่าวได้ถูกทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง โดยนำไปใช้แก้ปัญหาการไหลอย่างง่ายที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรง ก่อนนำไปแก้ปัญหาการไหลที่มีลักษณะซับซ้อนมากขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันเพื่อให้ผลเฉลยของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์มีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น ลดเวลาในการคำนวณและลดขนาดหน่วยความจำของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ จึงได้ประยุกต์โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัติขึ้น โดยใช้หลักการ คือ การสร้างเอลิเมนต์ขนาดเล็กในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์สูง เพื่อเพิ่มความสูงต้องของผลเฉลย และการสร้างเอลิเมนต์ขนาดใหญ่ในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์ต่ำ เพื่อลดเวลาและหน่วยความจำของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลเฉลยโดยประมาณที่ได้จากการแก้ปัญหาการไหลต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และระเบียบวิธีการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัติที่ใช้งานควบคู่กัน ซึ่งสามารถบ่งบอกลักษณะการไหลผ่านรูปทรงต่างๆ ทำให้เข้าใจในปรากฏการณ์ของการไหลได้อย่างละเอียดมากขึ้นอันจะนำไปสู่การออกแบบที่ดียิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a finite element computational method for solving high speed inviscid compressible flow problems with the application of an adaptive meshing technique to improve solution accuracy. Finite element equations corresponding to these flow problems were derived from the governing Navier-Stokes differential equations using the upwind cell-centered algorithm. These derived finite element equations were used in the development of a computer program. The computer program was verified by solving flow problems that have exact solutions before applying to solve more complex flow problems. The adaptive meshing technique was combined with the finite element method to improve the solution accuracy and to reduce the computational time as well as the computer memory. The technique generates small elements in the region of large change in the solution gradients to increase solution accuracy and, at the same time, to place the larger elements in the other regions to reduce the computational time and memory. The flow solutions obtained from several examples demonstrate the capability of the finite element method and the adaptive meshing technique that can provide detailed flow behavior past complex geometries.
Creative Commons License