Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับการไหล แบบไม่อัดตัวชนิดหนืดที่สภาวะอยู่ตัวระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับการไหล แบบไม่อัดตัวชนิดหนืดที่สภาวะอยู่ตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A finite element method for steady-state viscous incompressible flow
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.832
Abstract
แสดงขั้นตอนการแก้ปัญหาการไหลแบบไม่อัดตัวชนิดที่สภาวะอยู่ตัว ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยสมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ที่สอดคล้องกับปัญหาการไหลนี้ ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นจากระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อย ที่สอดคล้องกับการอนุรักษ์มวล การอนุรักษ์โมเมนตัมและการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน ด้วยวิธีการถ่วงน้ำหนักเศษตกค้าง เนื่องจากสมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เหล่านี้ เป็นสมการไม่เชิงเส้นจึงต้องประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการทำซ้ำ ของนิวตัน-ราฟสันในการหาผลลัพธ์ ซึ่งได้นำมาใช้ในการประดิษฐ์โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สอดคล้องกันขึ้นมา โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ถูกตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง โดยการนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหล ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ดังกล่าว เปรียบเทียบกับผลลัพธ์ในบทความทางวิชาการ ในวารสารทางวิชาการระดับนานาชาติ ก่อนนำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์นี้ไปแก้ปัญหาที่มีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลลัพธ์ของการไหลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแก้ปัญหาต่างๆ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ในการทำนายรูปแบบการไหลที่ซับซ้อนได้ ซึ่งจะทำให้ผู้วิเคราะห์เกิดความเข้าใจในปรากฏการณ์ของการไหลมากขึ้น อันจะนำไปสู่การออกแบบที่ดีขึ้นในทางปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presents a finite element method for steady-state viscous invompressible flow. Corresponding finite element equations were derived from the set of partial differential equations which satisfy the law of conservation of mass, conservation of momentums, and conservation of energy by using the method of weighted residuals. Because these derived finite element equations were non-linear, Newton-Raphson iterative method was applied to solve them and used in the development of the corresponding computer program. The computer program was verified by comparison the results obtained with the results of technical papers from the international journals before applying to solve more complex problems. The results in this thesis have demonstrated the capability of the finite element method for the prediction of complex flow behaviors. Such results can help analysts to understand detailed flow phenomena in order to further improve the design.
Share
COinS