Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเติมออกซิเจนต่อการดูดกลืนแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ ด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในหอดูดกลืนแบบเบดนิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of oxygen addition on absorption of sulfur dioxide with sodium hydroxide in a packed bed absorber
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.826
Abstract
การดูดกลืนแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในหอดูดกลืนแบบเบดนิ่ง ได้ศึกษาทดลองภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 40-90 องศาเซลเซียส แก๊สชัลเฟอร์ ไดออกไซด์ถูกดูดกลืนได้มากขึ้นและเปลี่ยนเป็นเกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟตได้มากขึ้นเช่นกันเมื่อใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นการเติมอากาศในหอดูดกลืนช่วยเปลี่ยนเกลือโซเดียมซัลไฟต์ให้เป็นเกลือของโซเดียมซัลเฟตได้เฉพาะเมื่อสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ถูกใช้หมดไป และการเติมอากาศในหอดูดกลืนช่วยลดอุณหภูมิของหอดูดกลืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The absorption of sulfur dioxide gas with sodium hydroxide solution in a packed bed absorber was studied at 40 - 90 °c. The amount of sulfur dioxide absorbed, as well as the amount of sodium sulfate formed, could be improved with an increase in the concentration of sodium hydroxide solution. Addition of air into the absorber accelerated the formation of sodium sulfate from sodium sulfite after the sodium hydroxide had been already consumed and also reduced the temperature of the absorber.
Share
COinS