Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับขั้นตอนวิธีตัวกรองคาลมานด้วยโปรแกรม Borland C++
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Software design and development for the Kalman filter algorithm with Borland C++ program
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.812
Abstract
เทคนิคตัวควบคุมไม่เชิงเส้นส่วนใหญ่สมมติว่าค่าของตัวแปรสเตตทั้งหมดในระบบที่สนใจสามารถหาค่าได้ แต่ในทางปฏิบัติเป็นไปไม่ได้ที่จะทำการวัดตัวแปรสเตตได้ทั้งหมดและนอกจากนี้ค่าการวัดที่วัดได้มักจะมีสัญญาณรบกวนและ/หรือความผิดพลาดเชิงระบบปนมาด้วย ในสถานการณ์เช่นนี้ เทคนิคการประมาณค่าแบบลำดับ อย่างเช่น "ตัวกรองคาลมาน" ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้ค่าประมาณของค่ากระบวนการจริงจากค่าการวัดกระบวนการที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนและจากแบบจำลองกระบวนการที่เหมาะสม ตัวกรองคาลมานได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากในงานวิจัยต่างๆ มากกว่าเทคนิคการประมาณค่าสเตตอื่นๆ เพราะว่าตัวกรองคาลมานเป็นตัวกรองแบบเหมาะสมที่สุด ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยชุดของสมการคณิศาสตร์ซึ่งให้ผลการคำนวณ (แบบวนซ้ำ) ของวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ถึงแม้ว่าซอฟต์แวร์การประมาณค่าที่อาศัยตัวกรองคาลมานจะสามารถหาซื้อทางการค้าได้ แต่ไม่สะดวกต่อผู้ที่ใช้โปรแกรมหรือไม่น่าสนใจนัก วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ คือเพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับการประมาณค่าสเตตและพารามิเตอร์ด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีตัวกรองคาลมาน โปรแกรม kSTAPEN เป็นโปรแกรมที่ถูกเขียนขึ้นด้วยภาษา Borland C++ ซึ่งช่วยทำให้ขั้นตอนวิธีง่ายขึ้นโดยแบ่งออกเป็นขั้นตอนง่ายๆ ในแต่ละขั้นตอนจะตรงกับหน้าต่างหรือไดอะล็อกทางด้านเข้า และได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบกับระบบควบคุมระดับของของเหลว, เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะชนิดคายความร้อนและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถังกวน ผลการเลียนแบบแสดงว่าโปรแกรม kSTAPEN สามารถ ประมาณค่าได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจสำหรับทุกๆ กรณีที่ทดสอบ ซึ่งแสดงว่าสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวอย่างในการประยุกต์ใช้การประมาณค่าสเตตและพารามิเตอร์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most of the nonlinear controller techniques assume that values are available for all the state variables in the system of interest. However, in most practical, it is not feasible to measure all state variable and, furthermore, the measurements that are available often contain random noise signals and/or systematic errors. In these situations, sequential estimation techniques, as Kalman filter, are used to produce estimates of the true process value from noisy process measurement and a suitable process model. The Kalman filter has received more attention in the recent literature than any other state estimation technique because it, an optimum filter, consists of a set of mathematical equations which provides an efficient computational (recursive) solution of the least-squares method. Although estimation software based on Kalman filter are commercially available, they are neither user-friendly nor attractive. The purpose of this research is to design and develop a Kalman Filter State and Parameter Estimation (kSTAPEN) software. This program is written in Borland C++ Builder which simplifies the algorithm by dividing into simple steps with each step corresponding to an input window or dialog. And it is tested with a level control system, a batch exothermic reactor and a stirred-tank reactor. Simulation results show that the kSTAPEN can give satisfactorily good estimates for all cases. It can be used for the demonstration of both state and parameter estimation applications.
Creative Commons License