Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวเคมีแบบไร้อากาศ สำหรับผลิตแก๊สชีวมวลจากน้ำทิ้งโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a simulation model for the anaerobic biochemical-reactor for producing biogas from waste water of palm oil extraction plants
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Second Advisor
สมมาต อิชโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.811
Abstract
พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวเคมีแบบไร้อากาศ สำหรับใช้ทำนายพฤติกรรมของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ดังกล่าว พฤติกรรมที่สนใจคือผลกระทบของการปรับอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสีย ต่อความเข้มข้นของกรดโวลาไทล์ ความเข้มข้นของสารอาหาร และปริมาณแก๊สชีวมวลของระบบโดยรวม แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์พัฒนาบนพื้นฐานของระบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถังเดี่ยว ทำงานแบบต่อเนื่องและมีการกวนที่ทำให้เกิดการผสมอย่างทั่วถึง การพัฒนาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนตามการปฏิบัติจริง คือ ขั้นตอนการเริ่มดำเนินการ หรือการเลี้ยงเชื้อ และขั้นตอนการดำเนินการปกติ โดยแต่ละขั้นตอนทำนายพฤติกรรมตามปฏิกิริยาชีวเคมีที่เกิดขึ้น คือ การผลิตกรดโวเลไทด์ และเปลี่ยนเป็นแก๊สมีเทน ตามลำดับ ในงานนี้อาศัยการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โปรแกรม ISIM Simulation จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบแบบจำลองมาปรับเทียบค่า เพื่อให้ได้สมการแบบจำลองที่สามารถอธิบายผลการทดลองจริงได้ จากผลการทดสอบแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาพบว่า สำหรับขั้นตอนการเริ่มดำเนินการสามารถอธิบายผลการทดลองจริงได้ ในส่วนขั้นตอนการดำเนินการปกติปรากฏว่า แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถใช้อธิบายผลการทดลองจริงได้เป็นบางส่วน กล่าวคือเหมาะสมสำหรับการทำนายค่าความเข้มข้นของกรดโวลาไทล์ และความเข้มข้นของสารอาหารเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The mathematical model was developed for simulation of a single anaerobic biochemical reactor operated at steady state with agitation, which provided uniform mixing. The developed model was separated into two parts, namely, start-up a culturing step and steadily operated step. Production of Volatile fatty acid and methane in each step was taken into account for predicting the reactor behavior. ISIM Simulation program was employed as tools to find out the solution of the mathematical model equations developed. Then the calculation results were compared with the actual data taken from the actually operating plant to find out the appropriate values of parameters of the model. It was found that after adjusting value of necessary parameters, the model could provide the results, which agreed with actual measurement results, especially for the start-up step. However, for the steadily operation step, it was found that the model could predict only the concentration of Volatile Fatty acid and substrate which agree with actual measurement results.
Share
COinS