Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไอโซเทิร์มการดูดซับของแก๊สไฮโดรคาร์บอนเข้มข้นด้วยซีโอไลต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption isotherms of concentrated hydrocarbon gases on zeolites
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.808
Abstract
ไอโซเทิร์มการดูดซับของแก๊สมีเทน อีเทน และโพรเพน บนซีโอไลต์ชนิด NaA, NaX และ NaY ณ อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 35-100 องศาเซลเซียส วัดได้ด้วยการไหลผ่านทะลุหอดูดซับของแก๊สแต่ละชนิด แต่ละไอโซเทิร์มสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ และฟรอยดลิช ในช่วงความดันย่อย 20-160 กิโลปาสคาล อย่างไรก็ตาม ไอโซเทิร์มมีแนวโน้มเป็นเส้นตรงเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น สำหรับค่าคงที่การดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ซึ่งขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ สอดคล้องกับสมการของแวนต์ฮอฟฟ์ (van't Hoff) แก๊สโพรเพนถูกดูดซับได้ดีกว่าแก๊สอีเทน และมีเทนตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ปริมาณการดูดซับสูงสุดสำหรับการดูดซับแก๊สมีเทน มากกว่าการดูดซับแก๊สอีเทน และโพรเพนตามลำดับ แม้ซีโอไลต์ชนิด NaY มีพื้นที่การดูดซับมากกว่าซีโอไลต์ชนิด NaX และ NaA ตามลำดับ แต่พื้นที่การดูดซับของซีโอไลต์ชนิด NaA ถูกใช้ประโยชน์ได้มากกว่าพื้นที่การดูดซับของซีโอไลต์ชนิด NaX และ NaY ตามลำดับ ผลของการดูดซับเพียงชั้นเดียว ณ อุณหภูมิต่ำ สามารถแสดงด้วยภาพการดูดซับบนตำแหน่งไอออนบวก ของภาพจำลองการจัดเรียงอะตอมของผลึกซีโอไลต์เป็นระนาบแบบสม่ำเสมอ เฉพาะปริมาณความร้อนของการดูดซับแก๊สมีเทนบนซีโอไลต์ชนิด NaA และ NaX น้อยกว่าความร้อนของการควบแน่น ณ จุดเดือดปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Adsorption isotherms of methane, ethane and propane on NaA, NaX and NaY zeolites at temperatures between 35-100 ํC were measured by the dynamic column breakthrough method. Within the partial pressure range of 20-160 kPa, all isotherms agreed with both Langmuir and Freundlieh models. However, the isotherms tended to be linear as an increase in temperature. The dependence of adsorption Langmuir constant on temperature corresponded with van't Hoff equation. Propane was adsorbed more strongly than ethane and methane, respectively. While the maximum amount adsorbed of methane was greater than that of ethane and propane, respectively. Although NaY provided more adsorption area than NaX and NaA, respectively, the area of NaA was utilized more effectively than that of NaX and NaY, respectively. The results of monolayer adsorption at low temperature could be depicted as adsorption on cation sites of uniform two-dimensional framework models. Only the heats of adsorption of methane on NaA and NaX were less the heat of condensation of the normal boiling point.
Creative Commons License