Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำน้ำเสียกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้ระบบ รีเวอร์สออสโมซีสและนำน้ำที่ได้มาใช้กับระบบหอน้ำเย็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recycling of waste by the reverse osmosis system and using it for a cooling tower system
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
ประพันธ์ อริยเมธี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.805
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ ดำเนินการโดยการทดลองสร้างระบบการกรองเพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ก่อนปล่อยออกสู่สาธารณะ โดยระบบการกรองดังกล่าวได้แก่ กระบวนการกรองด้วยระบบไมโครฟิลเตรชั่นแบบต่อเนื่อง (CMF) ในขั้นต้น และระบบรีเวอร์สออสโมซีส (RO) ในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย เพื่อทำการศึกษาหาค่าที่เหมาะสม ของกระบวนการกรองทั้งสองระบบ รวมทั้งศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการเดินเครื่องในระยะยาว ตลอดจนความคุ้มค่าในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์จากการนำน้ำที่ผ่านกระบวนการกรองดังกล่าวไปใช้งานในระบบอื่น และผลพลอยได้ทางด้านการช่วยอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรน้ำ และสนับสนุนกิจกรรมเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการวิจัยนี้จะใช้น้ำเสียซึ่งมีค่า สารแขวนลอย และซิลิกาอยู่สูง ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาผ่านขบวนการกรองด้วยระบบไมโครฟิลเตรชั่นแล้วสามารถกำจัดสารแขวนลอยได้ 100% ที่ทุกระดับความดัน ส่วนค่าของซิลิกานั้น ระบบไมโครฟิลเตรชั่นสามารถกำจัดได้เพียง 4.27% แต่เมื่อนำไปผ่านการกรองด้วยระบบรีเวอร์สออสโมซีสแล้ว จะสามารถกำจัดได้ถึง 97.5% ที่ระบบไมโครฟิลเตรชั่น จากการทดลองปรับค่าความดันระหว่าง 0.2-0.8 บาร์ พบว่าเมื่อความดันสูงขึ้นจะให้อัตราการผลิตน้ำสูงขึ้น และที่ความดัน 0.4 บาร์ จะให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การกำจัดเกลือแร่สูงสุด สำหรับเหล็กซึ่งมีปริมาณน้อยมากในน้ำเสียประมาณ 0.03 ppm as Fe นั้น สามารถกำจัดได้ 100% ที่ทุกๆ ระดับความดัน ที่ระบบรีเวอร์สออสโมซีส จากการทดลองปรับค่าความดันระหว่าง 8-17 บาร์ พบว่าที่ความดันสูงขึ้นจะให้อัตราการผลิตน้ำสูงขึ้น และที่ความดันประมาณ 11-14 บาร์ จะให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การกำจัดเกลือแร่สูงสุด สำหรับการทดลองปรับเปอร์เซ็นต์ Recovery โดยกำหนดให้อัตราการไหลของน้ำดีคงที่นั้น พบว่าที่เปอร์เซ็นต์ Recovery ระหว่าง 40-60% จะให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การกำจัดเกลือแร่ที่สูง แต่เมื่อปรับค่าไปถึง 70% เปอร็เซ็นต์การกำจัดเกลือแร่จะมีค่าลดลง และจากการทดลองเดินเครื่องในระยะยาว โดยเก็บข้อมูลในช่วง 8-240 ชั่วโมง ที่ความดัน 11 บาร์และเปอร์เซ็นต์ Recovery ที่ 60% พบว่าระบบให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การกำจัดระหว่าง 98.67-98.81% นอกจากนี้ คุณภาพน้ำที่ได้จากกระบวนการกรองนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ได้ดีที่หอทำน้ำเย็น โดยสามารถลดปริมาณน้ำทิ้งจากการ Blow down ได้โดยการลดจาก 220 ลบ.เมตรต่อวัน เหลือเพียง 90-100 ลบ.เมตรต่อวัน และเมื่อคิดความคุ้มค่าในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์แล้ว พบว่าสามารถลดค่าสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนและตะกรันลง 33% หรือสามารถคุ้มทุนได้ภายใน 3 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the experimental equipment has been set up to use for final waste water process before discharge to public drainage. The system consist of continuous Micro Filtration at the beginning and Reverse Osmosis at the final state. The purpose of this research is to study the optimum value of the process including the parameter and changes in long run, the economics value from using product water in another application including possibility to save water resource and supporting of environmental activities. At the research, waste water containing high Suspended Solid and Silica will feed to Continuous Micro Filtration system and found that the Suspended Solid can be rejected 100% at all level of pressure while Silica can be rejected only 4.27% at this system, but at Reverse Osmosis system Silica can be rejected 97.5%. At Continuous Micro Filtration system, by adjusting pressure between 0.2-0.8 bar, at higher pressure water flux will be increased and at pressure of 0.4 bar will give the highest % of salt rejection. For Iron which is contain only 0.03 ppm as Fe, the system can be rejected 100% at all level of pressure. At Reverse Osmosis system, by adjusting pressure between 8-17 bars, at higher pressure water flux will be increased and at pressure between 11-14 bars will give the highest % of salt rejection. By adjusting % recovery between 40-60% will give high % of salt rejection. But when adjust to 70%, the % of salt rejection will be reduce. And as running the system in long term and collect the data during 8-240 hours at pressure of 11 bars and % recovery 60%, the % of salt rejection is running between 98.67-98.81%. Furthermore, the quality of water from this process can be applied to use with Cooling Tower which can reduce the water use at blow down process from 220 M3 per day down to 90-100 M3 per day and as studying economic value found that chemicals use to prevent the corrosion and scale in Cooling water system can be reduced by 33% or pay back within 3 years.
Creative Commons License