Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของสารละลายผสมกรดอะซิติกกับโซเดียมอะซิเตต ต่อการสกัดแยกไอออนสังกะสีด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of acetic acid-sodium acetate solution concentration on extraction of zine ions via a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.804
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงความเข้มข้นของสารละลายผสมกรดอะซิติกกับโซเดียมอะซิเตต ซึ่งเป็นสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีผลต่อการสกัดแยกไอออนสังกะสีด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง โดยที่เยื่อแผ่นเหลวเตรียมจากสารสกัด D2EHPA (Di-2-Ethylhexyl Phosphoric Acid) ที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดไม่เกิน 10% โดยปริมาตรในตัวทำละลาย Kerosene Jet A-1 สารป้อนเป็นสารละลายที่มีความเข้มข้นของไอออนสังกะสี 100 ppm และสารละลายสตริปเป็นสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลต่อลิตร ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดที่ใช้ในกระบวนการโดยไม่มีสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์จะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสูงเมื่อความเข้มข้นเป็น 0.9% โดยปริมาตร ในกรณีที่ใช้สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์เข้าร่วมในกระบวนการ นอกจากจะช่วยให้ค่า pH ในสารป้อนคงที่แล้วยังส่งผลให้การสกัดและการนำกลับมีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ยังลดความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดลงจาก 0.9% เหลือ 0.5% โดยปริมาตร เมื่อใช้สัดส่วนของสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ต่อสารป้อนที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 1:50 เมื่อพิจารณาถึงผลของอัตราการไหลที่ใช้ในกระบวนการพบว่าขณะที่อัตราการไหลสูงขึ้นประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดและการนำกลับจะลดต่ำลง จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมของระบบจะเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the concentration of a mixture of acetic acid and sodium acetate solution which was a buffer solution affecting the extraction of zinc ions via a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane. The liquid membrane was prepared by diluting D2EHPA (Di-2-Ethylhexyl Phosphoric Acid) extractant in Kerosene Jet A-1 with a concentration less than 10% by volume. The feed solution was an aqueous of 100 ppm zinc ions, and the stripping solution was a sulfuric acid solution of 0.1 mole/liter. The result showed that extractant concentration in the process without any buffer solution obtained high efficiency when the concentration is 0.9% by volume. When the buffer solution is used in the process, it provided not only constant pH value of feed solution but also higher efficiencies of the extraction and the stripping. Moreover, the buffer solution could reduce extractant concentration from 0.9% to 0.5% by volume through an appropriate ratio of buffer solution to feed solution of 1:50. For an effect of flow rate in the process, it was shown that as the flow rate increased, the efficiency of extraction and stripping decreased. From the results, it was found that an appropriate flow rate of the system was equal to 100 ml/min.
Share
COinS