Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมดุลไอ-ของเหลว สำหรับระบบสามองค์ประกอบของเบนซิน, โทลูอีน และเมตาไซลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vapor-liquid equilibrium for ternary system of benzene, toluene and m-xylene
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริกชัย สุกาญจนัจที
Second Advisor
ขนิษฐา มาลยเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.803
Abstract
ศึกษาสมดุลไอ-ของเหลวระบบสามองค์ประกอบของเบนซีน+โทลูอีน+เมตาไซลีน และระบบสององค์ประกอบของเบนซีน+โทลูอีน, เบนซีน+เมตาไซลีน และโทลูอีน+เมตาไซลีน โดยใช้เครื่องความดันปริมาตร-อุณหภูมิ (PVT) รุ่น 2370 ของรัสกา (Ruska) โดยการทดลองทั้งหมดจะเป็นการหาจุดเกิดฟองของระบบที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ที่ 148.8ม 158.6, 168.5 และ 178.4 ํซ ผลการทดลองที่ได้จะนำไปทดสอบกับสมการเปง-โรบินสัน โดยใช้ข้อมูลของระบบสององค์ประกอบหาค่า kij เฉลี่ยในแต่ละอุณหภูมิและทำนายผลในระบบสามองค์ประกอบ จากผลการทดลองสององค์ประกอบคำนวณค่า kij เฉลี่ยแต่ละอุณหภูมิ และนำค่า kij เฉลี่ยที่ได้สร้างกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิกับค่า kij เฉลี่ยจะมีลักษณะเป็นกราฟเส้นตรง ส่วนผลการทำนายระบบสามองค์ประกอบโดยใช้สมการ kij จะทำนายผลได้ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ยของความดันเป็น 0.0312, ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ยขององค์ประกอบเบนซีนในเฟสไอเป็น 0.018, ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ยขององค์ประกอบของโทลูอีนในเฟสไอเป็น 0.0227 และค่าความเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ยขององค์ประกอบของเมตาไซลีนเป็น 0.0232 โดยสรุปสมการเปง-โรบินสันสามารถใช้ทำนายจุดสมดุล สำหรับระบบสามองค์ประกอบของเบนซีน, โทลูอีนและเมตาไซลีนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium for binary and ternary systems of Benzene, Toluene and m-Xylene were investigated using PVT equilibrium cell. Decreasing pressure at constant temperature can provide bubble point, which can be used to define equilibrium state. Four temperatures, viz., 148.8, 158.6, 168.5 and 178.4 ํC were chosen in this research. Binary interaction parameter, kij obtained from binary system at each temperature were used to predict pressure and composition of vapor phase in ternary system. Relationship between kij and temperature appears to be linear. The Peng-Robinson equation can predict the equilibrium state of ternary system using kij from binary system. It was found that average derivations of pressure, Benzene composition, Toluene composition and m-Xylene composition in vapor phase were 0.0312, 0.018, 0.0227 and 0.0312 respectively. It is suggested that Peng-Robinson equation can be used to predict ternary system for this research.
Creative Commons License