Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดเหล็กออกจากน้ำเสียโดยใช้วิธีออกซิเดชันร่วมกับการตกตะกอนในรูปไฮดรอกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of iron from wastewater by oxidation and precipitation in the form of hydroxides
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Second Advisor
เผด็จ สิทธิสุนทร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.767
Abstract
ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเหล็กออกจากน้ำเสียโดยใช้วิธีออกซิเดชันร่วมกับการตกตะกอนในรูปไฮดรอกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวออกซิไดช์ 4 ชนิดคือ โพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนต โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ อากาศและโอโซนร่วม กับตัวช่วยตกตะกอน 3 ชนิดคือ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตและแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ระดับพีเอชต่างๆ และศึกษาการจมตัวของตะกอนโดยใช้สารส้มหรือPACที่ระดับพีเอชและปริมาณต่าง ๆ ได้พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเหล็กของตัวออกซิไดช์ร่วมกับตัวช่วยตกตะกอนแต่ละชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเหล็กอยูในช่วง 99.9961 - 99.9988% ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเหล็กลดลงเมื่อระดับพีเอชลดลงและการจมตัวของตะกอนจะมีมากที่สุดเมื่อใช้สารส้มหรือPACในปริมาณที่ 300 และ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับที่ระดับพีเอช 7 จากการศึกษาพบว่าการกำจัดเหล็กโดยใช้อากาศร่วมกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเหล็กเช่นเดียวกัน ปริมาณเหล็กทั้งหมดที่เหลืออยู่ในน้ำที่กรองแล้วมีค่าไม่เกินค่ามาตรฐานปริมาณเหล็กที่ยอมให้มีได้ในแหล่งน้ำ คือ 0.300 มีลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ดังนั้นวิธีการกำจัดเหล็กโดยใช้อากาศร่วมกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์หรืออากาศร่วมกับ แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์หรืออากาศร่วมกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์น่าจะเหมาะสมที่นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ ในการกำจัดเหล็กออกจากน้ำเสียโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The efficiency of iron removal from wastewater by oxidation and precipitation in the form of hydroxides was investicated. Four oxidizing agents, i.e., potassium permanganate, sodium hypochlorite, air and ozone with 3 precipitating agents: sodium hydroxide, sodium carbonate and calcium hydroxide at various pHs were used. Further coagulation using alum or PAC in various quantities and pHs showed that the efficiency of iron removal in every oxidizing agents with precipitating agents had the efficiency in the range of 99.9961 - 99.9988%. The efficiency of iron removal was decreased when the pH level dropped. The coagulation would be higher when alum or PAC were used at 300 and 200 mg/1 respectively at. pH 7. ๒ this study, it showed that iron removal by air with calcium carbonate and sodium hydroxide was efficient. The residual iron concentration in the filtered water was less than the allowable standard of 0.300 mg/1. Therefore, the methods of iron removal by air with sodium hydroxide or air with calcium hydroxide or air with calcium carbonate and sodium hydroxide were suitable for use in the iron removal from wastewater in the iron industry.
Creative Commons License