Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดโครเมียมออกจากเศษหนังฟอกโครม โดยวิธีการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์ เพื่อการนำโปรตีนกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chromium removal from chrome-containing leather waste by enzymatic hydrolysis for protien recovery
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภา ศิวรังสรรค์
Second Advisor
วิไล อโนมะศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.765
Abstract
การกำจัดเศษหนังที่มีโครเมียมเป็นองค์ประกอบ ได้กลายมาเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของโรงงานฟอกหนังการฝังกลบเศษหนังเหล่านี้ก็ไม่เป็นทียอมรั เนื่องจากโครเมียม(lll) สามารถถูกออกซิไดซ์ไปเป็นโครเมียม (Vl) ซึ่งเป็นพิษและสามารถปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อม การย่อยสลายเศษหนังโดยเอนไซม์เป็นทางเลือกทีน่าสนใจที่จะนำมาใช้ เพื่อการนำโปรตีนกลับมาใช้ประโยขน์ โดยทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดดครเมียมออกจากเศษหนังฟอกโครมโดยใช้อัลคาไลน์โปรติเอสที่ผลิตโดย B.subtilis TISTR 25 เริ่มต้นโดยการทำการการต้มเศษหนนังที่อุณหภูมิ 71℃ในสารละลายที่มีแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 6.5% เพื่อปรับให้มี pH 10.5 ตามด้วยการย่อยสลายด้วยอัลคาไลน์โปรติเอส ปริมาณน้อยกว่า 1.0% ที่ระดับอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม 45℃ เมื่อปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายเกิดขึ้น pH ของของผสมจะลดลงเหลือประมาณ 8.5 โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้สามารถแยกออกจากตะกอนโครเมียม โดยวิธีการกรองแล้วนำไประเหิดแห้ง เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลผลิตของโปรตีนผงโดยเฉลี่ยประมาร 6.9 % โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นสำหรับสัตว์อยู่ 9 ชนิด จากทั้งหมด 10 ชนิด และมีโครเมียมอยู่เพียง 13 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปใช้เป็นอาหารสัคว์ได้ ส่วนกากตะกอนโครเมียมสามารถนำมาสกัดโครเมียมออกโดยการละลายด้วยกรดซัลฟุริกในน้ำในอัตราส่วน 1:4 ได้เป็นสารละลายโครเมียมซัลเฟต ซึ่งอาจนำกลับไปใช้ในขั้นตอนการดองหนังและใช้ในการฟอกหนังได้ ในขณะที่กากตะกอนโปรตีนที่เหลือจากการสกัดโครเมียมด้วยกรมสามารถแยกออกจากสารละลายโครเมียม และอาจนำไปใช้เป็นปุ๋ยไนโตรเจน นอกจากนั้นตะกอนแคลเซียมซัลเฟตอาจใช้เป็นยิปซั่มในการผลิตปูนซิเมนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Disposal of chromium-containing leather waste has become a serious problem to the tanning industry. Landfills are disinclined to accept this leather waste because Cr(lll) could be oxidized to toxic Cr(Vl) and contaminating the environment. Enzymatic hydrolysis of chrome shavings was an interesting altermative for protein recovery. The optimal conditions for chromium removal from chrome shavings by alkaline protease form B.subtilis TISTR 25 were studied. The shavings were pretreated at a temperature 71℃ in the presence of 6.5% calcium hydroxide to adjust pH to 10.5. The appropriate conditions for the enzyme hydrolysis should be less than 1.0% with alkaline protease at 45℃ for 3 hours. As the hydrolysis proceeded the pH of mixture fell to about 8.5. The obtained protein hydrolyzate could be isolated for chrome cake by filtration and then lyophilization. The yield of lyophilized protein was 60.9%. The lyophilized protein hydrolyzate contained 9 of 10 essential amino acids together with 13 ppm chromium. This reveals the strong potertial of using protein hydrolyzated as an animal feed. Residual chrome cake was extracted with (1:4) suifuric acid solution. The extracted chromium suifate solution may be reused into the picking step and tanning process, whereas the protein residues separated from chromium solution and could be used as a nitrogen fertilizer. In addition, the calcium sulfate precipitate may be used as gypsum in cerment production.
Share
COinS