Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดโครเมียมไอออนในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานฟอกหนัง โดยวิธีตกตะกอนด้วยขี้เถ้าลอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of chromium ion from tannery wastewater by precipitation using fly ashes
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Second Advisor
ชนินทร์ ทองธรรมชาติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.760
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมและประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมไอออนในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานฟอกหนัง โดยวิธีตกตะกอนด้วยขี้เถ้าลอย โดยใช้ปริมาณขี้เถ้าลอยแตกต่างกัน 6 ระดับคือ 0, 1, 1.25, 2.5, 5 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และทำการศึกษาที่พีเอช 7 ระดับคือ 6,7,8,9,10,11 และ 12 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดโครเมียมในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานฟอกหนัง โดยการการตกตะกอนด้วยขี้เถ้าลอยคือที่พีเอช เท่ากับ 9 โดยใช้ขี้เถ้าลอย 1.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมเท่ากับ 95.79 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการศึกษาหาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดโครเมียมในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานฟอกหนัง โดยวิธีตกตะกอนด้วยขี้เถ้าลอยที่อุณหภูมิบรรยากาศ (24-25°c ), 27, 30, 33, 35 และ 37°c เปรียบเทียบกับ 60°c โดยใช้พีเอชเท่ากับ 11 และใช้ปริมาณขี้เถ้าลอย 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่าอุณหภูมิดังกล่าวข้างต้นทั้ง 7 ระดับ มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโครเมียมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate optimum condition and efficiency of removal of chromium ion from tannery wastewater by precipitation using fly ashes. Two major factors were considered in the research, which are an amount of fly ashes and pH condition. The experiment were done by using six different amounts of fly ashes ; 0%, 1.0%, 1.25%, 2.5%, 5.0% and 10% in various pH conditions (6,7,8,9,10,11 and 12). The results indicated that the optimum condition of the precipitation for chromium ion of tannery wastewater is at pH 9 and 1.25% of fly ashes. Chromium removal efficiencies are 95.79%. In addition, the research also studied the suitable temperature of removal for chromium ion from tannery wastewater at those suitable amounts of fly ashes and pH condition. The experiment were performed by using 1% of fly ashes and pH 11 at ambient temperature, 27, 30, 33, 35 and 37°c, comparing with 60°c. The results indicated that those temperatures do not have significant effects on removal of chromium (p = 0.05).
ISBN
9743324739
Share
COinS