Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดปรอทออกจากน้ำเสียโดยการแยกสลายด้วยไฟฟ้า ร่วมกับการตกตะกอนด้วยโซเดียมซัลไฟด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of mercury from wastewater by electrolysis and precipitation with sodium sulfide
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Second Advisor
ชัชรี สุชาติล้ำพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.751
Abstract
ในการกำจัดปรอทออกจากน้ำเสียใช้วิธีการแยกสลายด้วยไฟฟ้าร่วมกับการตกตะกอนด้วยโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ โดยใช้การแยกสลายด้วยไฟฟ้าก่อน เพื่อนำปรอทกลับมาให้ได้มากที่สุด หลังจากนั้นจึงใช้สารละลายโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ตกตะกอน ปรอทส่วนที่เหลือในน้ำเสียปรอทที่ได้จากการแยกสลายด้วยไฟฟ้านำมาวิเคราะห์หาความบริสุทธิ์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับปรอทมาตรฐานทางทันตกรรมจากการแยกสลายด้วยไฟฟ้าที่สภาวะต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความต่างศักย์ 0.5-4 โวลต์ เวลาในการทดลอง 1-5 ชั่วโมง และความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสีย เมื่อเจือจางน้ำเสียด้วยน้ำที่กำจัดอิออนแลัวด้วยสัดส่วนของน้ำเสียต่อนาที่กำจัดอิออนแล้ว เป็น 1:2, 1:4, 1:6, 1:8 และ 1:10 พบว่าความต่างศักย์ 3 โวลต์ และเวลาในการทดลอง 3 ชั่วโมง ทำให้ความเข้มข้นของปรอทในสารละลายเริ่มต้น 8,385 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ลดลงเหลือ 137 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ในขณะเดียวกันความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสีย 1:6, 1:8 และ 1:10 ทำให้ความเข้มข้นของปรอทในสารละลายมีค่าต่ำที่สุดอยู่ในช่วง 55-60 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร เพื่อนำน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการแยกสลายด้วยไฟฟ้ามาตกตะกอนด้วยโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ที่ระดับพีเอชและปริมาณโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ต่าง ๆ พบว่าระดับพีเอช 8 และ ปริมาณโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ 1 เท่า ของปริมาณที่คำนวณได้ตามทฤษฎี เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตกตะกอนปรอท ทำให้ความเข้มข้นของปรอทในน้ำเสียเริ่มต้น 142 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ลดลงเหลือ 0.003 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้ง คือ 0.005 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตรปรอทที่ได้จากการแยกสลายด้วยไฟฟ้าที่ความต่างศักย์ 3 โวลต์และเวลาในการทดลอง 3 ชั่วโมง มีความบริสุทธิ์ร้อยละ 99.99815 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งมีความบริสุทธิต่ำกว่าปรอทมาตรฐานทางทันตกรรมคือร้อยละ 99.99905 โดยน้ำหนักดังนั้นการกำจัดปรอทโดยการแยกสลายด้วยไฟฟ้าร่วมกับการตกตะกอนด้วยโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ สามารถลดปริมาณปรอทในน้ำเสียให้ มีค่าต่ำกว่า 0.005 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร แต่ปรอทที่ได้จากการแยกสลายด้วยไฟฟ้า ยังไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ในงานทางด้านทันตกรรมได้ต้องนำไปผ่านกระบวนการทำให้ปรอทบริสุทธิ์ก่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Removal of mercury from wastewater using two methods ; electrolysis for maximum mercury removal, followed by precipitating with sodium sulfide for further removal. Purity of mercury by electrolysis was compared to dental standard mercury. Electrolysis at voltage of 0.5-4 volt, in 1-5 hours and the concentration of wastewater after diluting with deionized water (at ratio of wastewater : deionized water 1:2, 1:4, 1:6, 1:8 and 1:10) were conducted to find an optimal condition. The result showed that concentration of mercury in solution decreased from 8,385 mg/1 to 137 mg/1 at 3 volts in 3 hours. At the sometime, the concentration of mercury in solution was minimum in range 55-60 mg/1 at 1:6, 1:8 and 1:10 of wastewater: deionized water. Following electrolysis, wastewater was precipitated with sodium sulfide at various pH conditions and sodium sulfide amounts. Experiments indicated that precipitation at pH 8 with a sodium sulfide amount equal to theoretical calculations produces optimum condition for precipitation. This condition can reduce mercury concentration from 142 mg/1 to 0.003 mg/1, which is lower than that of the effluent standard of 0.005 mg/1. Mercury removed by electrolysis using the voltage of 3 volts in 3 hours had a purity of 99.99815% by weight, which is lower than the mercury for dental application standard (99.99905% by weight). Removal of mercury from wastewater by electrolysis and precipitation with sodium sulfide can reduce mercury concentration to below a limit of 0.005 mg/1, however, mercury removed by electrolysis is not suitable for use directly in dental applications. It must be subjected for further purification process.
Share
COinS