Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสารเคลือบผิวไม้เพื่อการอนุรักษ์ไม้สักโบราณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of surface coating materials for conservation of antique teak
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล สุดารา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.750
Abstract
การอนุรักษ์ศิลปกรรมที่ทำด้วยไม้ที่อยู่กลางแจ้ง โดยการใช้สารเคลือบผิวจัดเป็นการอนุรักษ์ศิลปกรรมด้วยวิธีทางวิทยาศาสตร์อย่างหนึ่งที่นิยมใช้กันมาก ซึ่งยังขาดข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับชนิดของสารเคลือบผิวและจำนวนครั้งในการทาที่เหมาะสม ผลของการใช้ไม้สักเก่าและไม้สักใหม่ รวมทั้งวิธีทดสอบความคงทนของสารเคลือบผิว ยูวีสเตบิไลซอร์ที่เหมาะสมในการป้องกันรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต คือ สารผสม ระหว่างทินูวิน 1130 กับ ทินูวิน 292 โดยสีน้ำมันอะคริลิกและสีน้ำพลาสติกอะคริลิกจะใช้ ทินูวิน 1130 ต่อ ทินูวิน 292 ในอัตรา ส่วน 3:1 โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนอะคริลิกแลกเกอร์จะใช้ใน อัตราส่วน 3:0.5 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อผสมลงไปใน สารเคลือบผิวแล้วทำการทดสอบความคงทน พบว่า อะคริลิกแลกเกอร์จะลดเปอร์เซ็นต์การชำรุดลงมากที่สุดรองลงมาคือ สีน้ำมันอะคริลิก ส่วนสีน้ำพลาสติกอะคริลิกการใส่หรือไม่ใส่ยูวีสเตบิไลเซอร์ให้ผลที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน จำนวนครั้งในการทาบริเวณหน้าตัดไม่มีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การชำรุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความคงทนในสารเคลือบผิวทุกชนิดแล้วพบว่า สีน้ำพลาสติกอะคริลิกมีความคงทนสูงที่สุด เหมาะกับการใช้งานภายนอกโดยควรทา 2 ชั้น สำหรับไม้สักเก่า และ 1 ชั้น สำหรับไม้สักใหม่ ส่วนอะคริลิกแลกเกอร์จะมีความคงทนสูงมากถ้าใช้กับงานภายใน ที่ไม่ถูกแสงมากนักโดยเฉพาะกับงานที่ต้องการแสดงให้เห็นเนื้อไม้ วิธีทดสอบความคงทนของสารเคลือบผิวที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ วิธีธรรมชาติ วิธีตามมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม (มอก.285) เหมาะสำหรับใช้ทดสอบสารเคลือบผิวที่จะใช้ในบริเวณที่มีความชื้นสูงตลอดเวลาและมีแสงน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในสภาวะที่มีความชื้นสูง การใช้สารเคลือบผิวกับไม้สักใหม่จะมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การชำรุดสูงและเร็วกว่าเมื่อใช้กับไม้สักเก่า ส่วนวิธีแบบวงจรไม่เหมาะสมในการใช้ทดสอบความคงทนของ สารเคลือบผิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The conservation of teak sculpture in the openair by application of surface coating materials is one of the known techniques for art objects conservation. Very little information concerning the suitable types of surface coating materialร, proper application process are known differences between the old and new teak, as well as durability-testing techniques are still lack. Suitable UV-stabilizer to protect the impact of UV is the mixture of Tinuvin 1130 and Tinuvin 292. Using the acrylic solvent-based paints and acrylic water-based paints, the optimal amounts of Tinuvin 1130 and Tinuvin 292 were 3:1 by weight. To use with acrylic lacquers, the amounts of UV-stabilizer would be 3:0.5 by weight. After mixed with surface coating materials, durability tests showed that acrylic lacquer was the best to reduce percentage of damage, ranked secondary in acrylic solvent-based paints. Acrylic water-based paints showed no significant difference between adding or without UV-stabilizers. Comparision all types of surface coating materials, using the acrylic water-based paints seems to be the most durable. For effective use, would be best application of twice coating for the old-teak works and one time for the new one. Acrylic lacquers would be better when used indoor, particulary for sculpture which showed the wood grain. The suitable durability-testing method was the outdoor natural explosure. The Industrial Product Standard method was good for testing surface coating materials in high humidity and less light condition. Besides, in high humidity condition, surface coating materials gave more percentage of damage to the new teak than the old one. The cyclic method proposed is not suitable for testing.
Share
COinS