Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นไปได้ในการศึกษาการไหลเวียนของมวลน้ำชั้นล่างในอ่าวไทย โดยใช้ตัวติดตามกัมมันตรังสีเรเดียม-226 ตามธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study on circulation of deep water masses in the Gulf of Thailand using natural radium-226 radiotracer
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อานนท์ สนิทวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.742
Abstract
ทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของเรเดียม-226 ในน้ำทะเลชั้นล่างของอ่าวไทยและทะเลฝั่งตะวันออกของคาบสมุทรมาเลเซียระหว่างเดือนเมษายนถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2539 รวมทั้งหมด 59 ตัวอย่าง ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเส้นใยไนล่อนที่ใช้นี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการจับเรเดียมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 52.9 ต่อเส้นใย 50 กรัม น้ำชั้นล่างของอ่าวไทยมีปริมาณเรเดียม-226 อยู่ในช่วง 1.088 ถึง 12.265 dpm/I ความเข้มข้นของเรเดียม-226 ความเค็มเฉลี่ย และอุณหภูมิของมวลน้ำแต่ละสถานีถูกนำมาใช้เป็นค่านำเข้าในสมการอนุรักษ์ของเรเดียม-226 เกลือ ความร้อน และสมการสมดุลมวล เพื่อคำนวณความเร็วสุทธิในการเคลื่อนที่ (advection) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ (dispersion) ของมวลน้ำลึกในอ่าวไทย ผลจากการคำนวณแสดงว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในแนวแกน y(Ky) ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง 1.077*105ถึง 6.638*106 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวินาที และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในแนวแกน x(Kx) ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง 1.215*105ถึง 9.991*106 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ช่วงเดือนเมษายนถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2539 มวลน้ำลึกในอ่าวไทยมีการเคลื่อนที่ออกทางด้านตะวันตกเลียบชายฝั่งไทย-มาเลเซีย นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีมวลน้ำลึกที่มีความเค็มต่ำจากตะวันออกของอ่าวบริเวณปลายแหลมญวนไหลข้ามปากอ่าวมารวมกันมวลน้ำที่ไหลออกมาจากอ่าวด้วย มวลน้ำลึกที่ไหลออกจากอ่าวบางส่วนยกตัวขึ้นสู่ระดับผิวน้ำในบริเวณละติจูดที่ 4 องศาเหนือ ใกล้กับชายฝั่งของประเทศมาเลเซีย มวลน้ำลึกบริเวณตอนบน (ละติจูดที่ 10–11 องศาเหนือ) และตอนล่างของอ่าว (ละติจูดที่ 4-6 องศาเหนือ) มีการแลกเปลี่ยนกับบริเวณกลางของอ่าวน้อยมาก (ละติจูดที่ 7-9 องศาเหนือ) และมวลน้ำบริเวณกลางอ่าวนี้มีอายุมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fifty-nine water samples from sub-pycnocline level in the Gulf of Thailand and East coast of Malay Peninsula were collected and measured for Ra-226 activity in April to May 1996. MnO2 coated nylon fiber was used for trapping radium isotopes from ͂800 liters seawater samples. The results indicated that efficiency of the MnO2 coated nylon fiber was 52.9%. The deep water masses in the Gulf of Thailand had Ra-226 activity ranged from 1.088 to 12.265 dpm/I. Ra-226 concentration average salinity and average temperature at each station was used as input in the conservative equation for Ra-226 salt, heat and mass balance. These equations were used for calculation of horizontal advection dispersion of deep water masses in the Gulf. The results from calculation indicated that dispersion in y-axis (Ky) were mainly in the range of 1.077*105 to 1.638*106 cm2/s and in x-axis (Kx) were mainly in the range of 1.215*105 to 9.991*106 cm2/s. In April to May 1996, the deep water masses in upper (latitude 10-11 °N) and lower (latitude 4-6 °N) of the Gulf had a little exchanged with the central part (latitude 7-9 °N) where water mass oldest. Deep water in the Gulf of Thailand excited the Gulf on the west side along this coast of Thai-Malay Peninsular. There was a low salinity deep water from the east near Cape Camau that flew across the month of the Gulf and joined with the water from inside the Gulf. Some of these bottom water could be upwelled near Malaysia coast at about 4 °N.
ISBN
9743325468
Share
COinS