Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำลายมือเขียนภาษาไทยแบบออนไลน์โดยใช้นิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
On-line handwritten Thai character recognition using a neural network
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Second Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.730
Abstract
หัวข้อการวิจัยที่น่าสนใจที่สุดอันหนึ่งคือการรู้จำลายมือเขียนภาษาไทยโดยเฉพาะแบบออนไลน์ โดย ทั่วไปการเขียนตัวอักษรภาษาไทยด้วยลายมือเขียนสามารถเขียนได้หลายรูปแบบและในตำแหน่งที่ต่างกันออกไป ลายมือเขียนแบบออนไลน์ที่เขียนลงบนดิจิไทเซอร์จะอยู่ในรูปลำดับของสโดรค ซึ่งแต่ละสโตรคประกอบด้วยคู่ลำดับของการเขียนด้วยปลายปากกา เริ่มจากตำแหน่งที่ปลายปากกาแตะที่กระดานจนถึงตำแหน่งที่ยกปลายปากกาขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงการรู้จำลายมือเขียนภาษาไทยแบบออนไลน์ซึ่งแทนด้วยลำดับของจุดเด่น (Dominant points) ในสโตรค และลำดับของทิศทางของการเขียนโดยใช้รหัสลูกโซ่ฟรีแมน (Freeman chain code) ระหว่างจุดเด่นที่อยู่ติดกัน ข้อมูลที่เป็นรหัสทิศทางของจุดเด่นและค่ามุมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของแต่ละจุดในสโตรค จะนำมาใช้ในการจำแนกลายมือเขียนโดยอาศัยนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์คในการรู้จำ ซึ่งวิธีการนี้มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง แม้ว่าข้อมูลนำเข้า จะมีความคลาดเคลื่อนก็ตาม ผลการทดลองการรู้จำลายมือเขียนภาษาไทย 67 ตัวอักษรของผู้วิจัยเองพบว่า อัตราการรู้จำมีความถูกต้อง 83.43% รู้จำผิด 2.16% และรู้จำไม่ได้ 14.41%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the most challenging topics is the recognition of Thai handwriting, especially on-line recognition. All Thai alphabetical characters can be written in certain styles with strokes of different shapes and positions. An on-line handwritten character written on a digitizing tablet is represented as a sequence of strokes, which are the loci of the pen tip from its pen-down to pen- up positions. This paper presents an approach to on-line handwritten Thai character is characterized by a sequence of dominant points in strokes and a sequence of writing directions using a Freeman code between consecutive dominant points. The directional information of the dominant points and sequence of changes in angles of the data points are used for classification that is based on back-propagation neural network. This technique is elastic, in that it can tolerate local variation and deformation. Experiments have been conducted to recognize 67 daily-used Thai characters and performed on single writer’s data. The recognition rate is 83.43%, with 2.16% substitution rate and 14.41% rejection rate.
Creative Commons License