Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ภายใต้ระบบทาเปสตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
English to Thai translation using computer under tapestry system
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Second Advisor
วันชัย ริ้วไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.729
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์จะศึกษาและพัฒนาวิธีการใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ในการแปลภาษาจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ภายใต้ระบบทาเปสตรี (Tapestry) เพื่อใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการพัฒนาระบบการแปลภาษาด้วยเครื่อง (Machine Translation) การแปลภาษาด้วยเครื่องในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้หลักการของการถ่ายทอด (Transfer approach) ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอน 3 ขั้นตอนคือ การวิเคราะห์ภาษาต้นแบบ การถ่ายทอดความหมาย และการสังเคราะห์ภาษาเป้าหมาย ประโยคที่แปลจะถูกป้อนให้กับเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการดอส ในเบื้องต้นได้ลัดเตรียมประโยคจำนวนหนี้ง ไว้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการแปล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแปล สามารถแปลได้ในประโยคง่าย ๆ โดยมีลักษณะการแปลแบบคำต่อคำ และมีการจัดเรียงประโยคตามโครงสร้างประโยคของภาษาเป้าหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the development of English to Thai translation from under the tapestry system for using as a prototype of machine translation. Machine translation in this thesis uses the principle of transfer approach which consists of three procedures: analyzing the source language, transferring and generating target language. Four hundreds simple sentences were used as examples for evaluating the developed prototype. It is found that the input sentences were correctly transferred into the target words and generated to target language structure.
Share
COinS