Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการแยกบริเวณสมองโดยอัตโนมัติสำหรับภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of automatic segmentation of MRI brain images
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Second Advisor
ทายาท ดีสุดจิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.725
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาและพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีการประมวลผลภาพดิจิตอล เพื่อการแยกบริเวณสมองจากภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอแบบอัตโนมัติ ภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอต้นฉบับมีขนาด 256 X 256 จุดภาพที่ความละเอียด 16 บิต จำนวนประมาณ 60 ภาพต่อชุดภาพ จะถูกปรับให้มีความละเอียดลดลงเป็น 8 บิตต่อจุดภาพ แล้วนำไปประมวลผลด้วยวิธีการกำหนดค่าขีดแบ่งโดยใช้ค่าขีดแบ่งซึ่งได้จากการวิเคราะห์ฮีสโตแกรมของบริเวณย่อยในภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอ ภาพขีดแบ่งที่ได้ซึ่งประกอบด้วยบริเวณสมองและบริเวณที่ไม่ใช่สมอง จะผ่านกระบวนการในการกำจัดบริเวณที่ไม่ใช่สมองออกก่อนที่จะนำไปตรวจสอบความต่อเนื่องของบริเวณสมอง เพื่อลดโอกาสในการที่บริเวณที่ไม่ใช่สมองจะถูกเลือกมาปรากฏในภาพผลลัพธ์ การกำจัดส่วนเกินที่ไม่ใช่สมองใช้การยุบตัว การตัดบริเวณที่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าไม่ใช่ส่วนของสมองทิ้งไป เช่น เนื้อเยื่อบริเวณลำคอ และการแยกรอย เชื่อมต่อระหว่างสมองกับบริเวณที่ไม่ใช่สมองจากกันโดยการใช้การยุบตัวด้วยแมสก์ขนาดต่าง ๆ กัน ในที่สุดภาพขีดแบ่งที่ผ่านกระบวนการทั้งหมดจะถูกนำมาตรวจสอบความต่อเนื่องของบริเวณสมอง โดยการพิจารณาร่วมกันภาพต่อภาพตามแนวความคิดที่ว่าสมองประกอบด้วยเนื้อเพียงชิ้นเดียว ดังนั้นพื้นที่ของสมองที่แยกได้ในภาพแผ่นหนึ่งก็ต้องเชื่อมต่อกับพื้นที่สมองที่แยกได้ในภาพแผ่นที่อยู่ติดกัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการทดสอบกับชุดภาพที่เคยนำมาใช้ในระหว่างการวิจัย 1 ชุดและชุดภาพใหม่ที่ไม่เคยนำมาใช้อีก 6 ชุด การประเมินผลทำโดยผู้ที่มีความรู้ความชำนาญเกี่ยวกับภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอสมองโดยแบ่งเป็น 2 วิธีคือ การประเมินผลในภาพรวมและการประเมินผลโดยการคิดเป็นอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ของบริเวณสมองที่ขาดหรือเกินเทียบกับบริเวณสมองที่ถูกต้อง พบว่า การประเมินผลทั้งสองวิธีนี้ให้ผลออกมาสอดคล้องกัน โดยสามารถแยกบริเวณสมองได้ผลถูกต้องอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลางถึงดีจำนวน 3 ชุด และอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมากอีก 4 ชุด การแยกบริเวณสมองในภาพที่อยู่ในลำดับกลาง ๆ ของชุดภาพได้ผลถูกต้องมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับภาพที่อยู่ ประมาณ 5% ของลำดับต้น ๆ และ5 % ของลำดับท้าย ๆ ซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าเป็นความผิดเพี้ยนซึ่งเกิดเพราะเครื่องถ่ายภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objective is to study and to develop a digital image processing algorithm for segmenting brain region from MRI brain image set. The original MRI brain images, which are 256 X 256 pixels and 16-bit depth, are transformed to 8-bit depth. They are thresholded by some threshold values previously determined from their subarea histogram. The thresholded images, which consist of brain and non-brain regions, are then processed in such the ways to eliminate non-brain areas to reduce the chance that non-brain areas are misinterpreted and appear in the segmented result. The elimination of non-brain area using erosion and the newly developed algorithms to remove areas located below brain area and to separate the joining of brain and non-brain area using different erosion mask size. At final, all thresholded images with non-brain removed are verified for the connectivity of brain area by considering each adjacent image under assumption.that brain is growth from one piece tissue so brain area appearing in an image must be connected to brain in the adjacent image. In this research, the algorithm was tested with one dataset used during the researching period and with other 6 unseen datasets. The result evaluation was done by an MRI brain expert. The evaluation method can be classified into 2 categories: subjective evaluation and objective evaluation. With subjective evaluation, the expert evaluates global segmentation result based on his personal expertise. With objective evaluation, both the percentages of uncovered and excess areas are calculated compared to the correct brain area. The experimental results revealed that the evaluation results from both methods correspond to each other. Results from 3 out of 7 datasets were rated from fair to good while those from the rest were rated excellent. The segmented results of brain images from the middle positions of dataset were more acurate than those from the 5% from the begimiing and 5% from the ending position of dataset which are known to be distorted images due to the characteristics of the MRI scanner itself.
ISBN
9743317899
Share
COinS