Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มความมั่นคงให้แก่ระบบรหัสผ่านแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวด้วยเทคนิคการเข้ารหัส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Security improvement for the one-time password system using cryptography
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.723
Abstract
การใช้รหัสผ่านในการควบคุมการเข้าถึงคอมพิวเตอร์ เป็นวิธีที่ถูกใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายมากที่สุด ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีข้อบกพร่องบางประการ เช่น การถูกดักฟังทางเครือข่าย การปลอมตัว และการคาดเดา รหัสผ่าน แต่สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการใช้รหัสผ่านแบบใช้ครั้งเดียว รวมถึงการเข้ารหัสข้อมูลที่ส่งผ่านเครือข่าย การพิสูจน์ตัวจริงของเครื่องให้บริการและเครื่องขอใช้บริการด้วยวิธีการเข้ารหัส เป็นต้น การวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเอาเทคนิคการเข้ารหัสมาใช้เสริมความมั่นคงให้กับระบบให้บริการรหัสผ่านแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวของนายพิษณุ เกริกอำไพสุรกิจ โดยการนำเอาเทคนิคการเข้ารหัสแบบคีย์ลับเฉพาะมาใช้ในการเข้ารหัสข้อมูล และเทคนิคการเข้ารหัสแบบคีย์สาธารณะมาใช้ในการพิสูจน์ตัวจริงของเครื่องผลจากการวิจัยทำให้สามารถเพิ่มความมั่นคงให้กับระบบรหัสผ่านแบบใช้ครั้งเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Access control using password code is a popular method to verify a computer user. However, the method contains several security weaknesses such as password eavesdropping, network spoofing and off-line password guessing. Certain techniques; such as one-time password, encrypted communication channel and end-computer authentication using cryptography; are proposed to improve the security weakness of the method. In this thesis, an encryption technique is employed to enhance the access control security for the one-time password method proposed by Mr. Pitsanu Kertumpaisurakit. The proposed technique uses secret key to encrypt data and public key to authenticate end-computers. The results show that the security of the one-time-use password method was improved.
Share
COinS