Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจินตทัศน์การวิเคราะห์ถัวเฉลี่ยโดยใช้จาวาและเอชทีเอ็มเอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visualization amortized analysis using Java and HTML
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.718
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและการพัฒนาการจินตทัศน์การวิเคราะห์ถัวเฉลี่ย โดยจะใช้โครงสร้างข้อมูลหกโครงสร้างเป็นกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ ตารางไดนามิก ตัวนับเลขฐานสอง ไบโนเมียลฮีพ เลซี่ไบโนเมียลฮีพ ฟิโบนักชี่ฮีพ และสคิวฮีพ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ถัวเฉลี่ยในโครงสร้างข้อมูลจะใช้วิธีศักย์ ระบบนี้พัฒนาโดยใช้ภาษาจาวาและเฮชทีเอ็มแอล เป็นรูปแบบในการนำเสนอ เพราะเป็นรูปแนบที่ได้รับความนิยมมาก ในการนำเสนอบนเวิลด์ไวด์เวบ อีกทั้งยังสามารถใช้ได้กับหลากหลายระบบ รูปแบบแบ่งเป็นสามรูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบไฮเปอร์เท็กซ์ รูปแบบภาพเคลื่อนไหวที่ควบคุมและโต้ตอบได้ และรูปแบบภาพเคลื่อนไหวที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมและโต้ตอบได้ บทจินตทัศน์หนึ่ง ๆ ประกอบด้วยสองกลุ่มขององค์ประกอบ คือ (1) ส่วนอัลกอริทึม สามารถดำเนินการแทรก ลบ รวม และลดค่าคีย์ (2) ส่วนกลางการวิเคราะห์ถัวเฉลี่ย แบ่งเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่ง คือ การแสดงด้วยตัวเลขระบุการคิดต้นทุนจริง ฟังก์ชันศักย์ ต้นทุนถัวเฉลี่ย ส่วนที่สอง คือ การแสดงด้วยกราฟเส้น และส่วนที่สาม คือ ส่วนแปลงสูตรการคิดฟังก์ชันศักย์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ ระบบนี้เหมาะสำหรับใช้เพื่อการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ข้างต้น เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะข้อมูลเข้า และเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูตรการคิดฟังก์ชันศักย์ และเป็นระบบที่ได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อเป็นต้นแบบในการพัฒนาการจินตทัศน์การวิเคราะห์ถัวเฉลี่ยในโครงสร้างข้อมูลอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design and development of amortized analysis visualization by using six data structures as ease-studies: dynamic table, binary counter, binomial heap, lazy binomial heap. Fibonacci heap and skew heap. Potential method is used in the amortized analysis. The system was developed by using Java and HTML language due to its platform independent and its popularity in presentation on the World Wide Web. There are three presentation formats: hypertext, non-interactive animation, and interactive animation. Each visualization session consists of two classes of components: algorithms and amortized analysis. Algorithm session user can insert key, delete minimum key, combine two heaps, and decrease key. Amortized analysis session has three views. The first view shows the current actual cost, potential energy, and amortized cost. The second view draws line graphs of numbers in the first view. And the last view is used for changing current potential energy formula. The system is well-suited for studying behaviours of the data structure when varying input data and potential energy formula. Besides the system was developed as a prototype for further development in visualizing amortized analysis more data structure.
ISBN
9743324445
Share
COinS