Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากลวิธีสืบค้นฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมผ่านระบบเครือข่ายระยะไกล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of CD-ROM database searching technique over wide area network
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.715
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการพัฒนากลวิธีสืบค้นฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมผ่านระบบเครือข่ายระยะไกลโดยใช้เทคนิคเน็ตเวิร์กไดร์ฟและเทคนิครีโมทแอกเซสแบบเทลเน็ท โดยที่ฐานข้อมูลนั้นทำงานอยู่ภายใต้ระบบปฏิบัติการดอส หรือระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดว์ที่การติดต่อกับผู้ใช้ ผ่านภาวะข้อความเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยที่ผู้ใช้สามารถสืบค้นจนได้ข้อมูลที่ต้องการ โดยกลวิธีดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ได้กับเครือข่ายระยะไกลที่มีความเร็วต่ำเพื่อให้สามารถใช้จากสถานที่ที่อยู่ห่างไกล โดยผ่านระบบอินเทอร์เน็ต ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานั้นแต่ละวิธีมีคุณสมบัติต่างกัน ระบบเน็ตเวิร์กไดร์ฟจะสามารถคงคุณสมบัติใน การใช้งานฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมนั้นได้ครบถ้วนแต่จะมีความล่าช้าเมื่อใช้กับเครือข่ายความเร็วต่ำ ระบบ เทลเน็ต อาจจะสูญเสียคุณสมบัติบางอย่างในการใช้งานฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมและจะมีความเร็วสูงเมื่อใช้กับเครือข่ายความเร็วต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a development of CDROM database searching techniques over wide area networks using network drive mapping and telnet remote access techniques. These databases were operated under DOS or text mode on Microsoft Windows. User can access these databases from anywhere far from server room by low speed network over Internet. Experimental results showed that each technique has different characteristic. The network drive method can serve all features of database program, but it was not suitable for low speed network. Telnet method cannot serve some features but it was good for low speed network.
Creative Commons License