Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาให้ระบบการรับส่งไฟล์สามารถรองรับการใช้รหัสผ่านแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวสำหรับระบบยูนิกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a file transfer system to support one-time-password client for the UNIX system
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.710
Abstract
วิธีป้องกันการลักลอบเข้าใช้บริการในระบบยูนิกซ์ที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งคือ การแสดงรหัสผ่านของผู้ใช้ต่อระบบก่อนการอนุญาตให้เข้าใช้ระบบ ดังนั้นการลักลอบเข้าสู่ระบบวิธีหนึ่งคือ การสืบหารหัสผ่านของผู้ใช้ ระบบรหัสผ่านแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยที่ช่วยให้รหัสผ่านที่นำไปใช้แล้วไม่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ได้อีก แต่ก็ยังไม่สามารถนำมาใช้กับระบบการรับส่งไฟล์ การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการพัฒนาเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถของโปรแกรมให้บริการรับส่งไฟล์ให้สามารถตรวจสอบรหัสผ่านแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวสำหรับระบบยูนิกส์ ซึ่งระบบยูนิกซ์ได้แก่ AIX Digital-Unix HP-UX Linux SunOS มีระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นจึงต้องทำการปรับปรุงโปรแกรมให้บริการรับส่งไฟล์ที่เป็นสาธารณะ wu-ftpd ที่มีการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายให้สามารถรองรับระบบรหัสผ่านแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวและระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยแต่ละระบบได้ด้วย จากการทดสอบพบว่า ระบบการรับส่งไฟล์สามารถรองรับการใช้รหัสผ่านแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวและยังสามารถรองรับคุณสมบัติของแต่ละระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยโดยไม่กระทบกระเทือนต่อรูปแบบที่มีอยู่เดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To prevent illegal access to the UNIX system, users initially need to enter their passwords before getting into the system. Thus, illegal access can be gained by searching for a user's password. The One-Time-Password of Chulalongkorn University is a security system that used passwords can not be used again; however, it has not been completely compatible with the file transfer system. The objective of this research is to enhance the capability of the ftp server program to support the One-Time-Password client for the UNIX system. The UNIX system, including ALX Digital-UNIX HP-UX Linux SunOS, has a different security system. Therefore, it is essential to improve a free and popular ftp server program, wu-ftpd, so that it can serve both the One-Time-Password and the security system. According to the test, the file transfer system can support the One-Time-Password system and the system security features without affecting the original operating procedure.
Share
COinS