Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้ารหัสคำทับศัพท์เพื่อการค้นคืนข้ามภาษาไทย-อังกฤษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transliterated word encoding for Thai-English cross-language retrieval
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.706
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการเข้ารหัสคำทับศัพท์เพื่อการค้นคืนข้ามภาษาไทย-อังกฤษ ซึ่งอนุญาตให้ใช้ข้อคำถามที่เป็นคำทับศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษหรือภาษาไทยในการค้นคืนเอกสารที่มีคำหลักตรงกันในอีกภาษา โดยมีข้อสมมุติฐานว่าสามารถทำการค้นคืนข้ามภาษาไทย-อังกฤษได้โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยพจนานุกรม ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนคือ (1) ขั้นตอนวิธีการเข้ารหัสคำทับศัพท์เพื่อการค้นคืนข้ามแบบภาษาไทยทับศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ และ (2) ขั้นตอนวิธีการเข้ารหัสคำทับศัพท์เพื่อการค้นคืนข้ามแบบภาษาอังกฤษทับศัพท์ภาษาไทย ขั้นตอนวิธีการค้นคืนข้ามภาษานี้จะทำงานโดยการเข้ารหัสคำในข้อคำถามแล้วนำรหัสคำที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับรหัสคำในดัชนีคำหลัก การเปรียบเทียบรหัสคำในการข้ามภาษาแบบภาษาไทยทับศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษจะอาศัยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบแบบเหมือนกันทุกประการ ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบรหัสคำในการข้ามภาษาอังกฤษทับศัพท์ภาษาไทยจะอาศัยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบเชิงประมาณและแยกเปรียบเทียบส่วนพยัญชนะและสระออกจากกัน โดยใช้เทคนิคกำหนดการพลวัต ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้นตอนวิธีการเข้ารหัสคำทับศัพท์เพื่อการค้นคืนข้ามภาษาไทย-อังกฤษแบบภาษาไทยทับศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษมีค่าเรียกคืนสูงถึง 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าแม่นยำสูงถึง 78 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อคำทับศัพท์มีความยาวมากกว่า 7 ตัวอักษรและแบบภาษาอังกฤษทับศัพท์ภาษาไทยมีค่าเรียกคืนสูงถึง 73 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าแม่นยำสูงถึง 69 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents two algorithms for transliterated word encoding for Thai-English cross-language retrieval. The algorithms enable retrieval of documents containing either the English-to-Thai or Thai-to-English transliterated keywords. We have a hypothesis that cross-language retrieval does not use a dictionary. The proposed algorithms are (1) English-to-Thai transliterated word encoding for cross-language retrieval algorithm and (2) Thai-to-English transliterated word encoding for cross-language retrieval algorithm. This cross-language retrieval is done by encoding each word in the query terms and then matching the query code with codes of keywords in the index. The English-to-Thai cross-language retrieval uses exact code matching. On the other hand, the Thai-to-English uses approximate code matching (separatedly done for consonant and vowel parts) by using dynamic programming technique. Experimental results showed that for keywords of length longer than seven characters the recall and precision of the English-to-Thai transliterated word cross-language retrieval are 90% and 78%, respectively. The recall and precision of the Thai-to-English transliterated word are around 73% and 69%, respectively.
Share
COinS