Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือซอฟต์แวร์ เพื่อการจัดทำโครงสร้างข้อมูลเส้นทาง ในระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design and development of software tools for implementation of route data structure in Geographic Information System
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Second Advisor
สุทธิพงศ์ วิญญูประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.702
Abstract
โดยทั่วไปข้อมูลเส้นทางในระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์จะถูกกำหนดด้วยชุดของข้อมูล ส่วนของเส้นที่เรียงต่อเนื่องกันและมีข้อมูลลักษณะหลายประเภทที่กระจายไปตามเส้นทาง การจัดแบ่งข้อมูลลักษณะเฉพาะต่างๆ ในสภาพความเป็นจริงอาจจะไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลส่วนของเส้นจนต้องปรับเปลี่ยนข้อมูลส่วนของเส้นเพื่อให้รองรับการเพิ่ม ลด หรือเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลลักษณะเฉพาะ ความไม่อิสระต่อกันระหว่างโครงสร้างข้อมูลเส้นทางและโครงสร้างข้อมูลส่วนของเส้นเป็นการเพิ่มภาระการจัดการ การบำรุงรักษาระบบ และอาจส่งผลด้านประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานในที่สุด ด้วยแนวคิดการแบ่งส่วนแบบพลวัตที่แยกการจัดการข้อมูลเส้นทางออกจากการจัดการข้อมูล ส่วนของเส้นทำให้สามารถที่จะกำหนดข้อมูลเหตุการณ์ ซึ่งก็คือข้อมูลลักษณะเฉพาะของเส้นทางได้โดยอิสระในมุมมองของผู้ใช้ โครงสร้างข้อมูลเส้นทางในแนวคิดนี้จะกำหนดขึ้นจากข้อมูลส่วนของเส้นที่เป็นพื้นฐาน และประกอบไปด้วยค่าระยะของแต่ละเส้นทางซึ่งจะใช้ในการอ้างอิงข้อมูลเหตุการณ์ที่ปรากฏบนเส้นทาง ข้อมูลเหตุการณ์แบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ประเภทหลักคือ ข้อมูลเหตุการณ์เชิงเส้นและข้อมูลเหตุการณ์เชิงตำแหน่ง โดยที่สามารถสร้างประเภทข้อมูลเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ ได้โดยไม่จำกัด งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบโครงสร้างข้อมูลเส้นทาง ข้อมูลค่าระยะ และข้อมูลเหตุการณ์เชิงเส้นและข้อมูลเหตุการณ์เชิงตำแหน่ง อีกทั้งได้พัฒนาชุดเครื่องมือซอฟต์แวร์ที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานกับโครงสร้างข้อมูลเส้นทาง พร้อมทั้งโปรแกรมต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากชุดเครื่องมือดังกล่าว ได้มีการทดสอบโดยจัดสร้างข้อมูลเส้นทางหลวงจากแผนที่ทางหลวง มาตราส่วน 1:1,600,000 ของสโมสรกรมทางหลวงโดยใช้ข้อมูลส่วนของเส้นที่จัดเก็บในซียูจีไอเอสเป็นพื้นฐานในการดำเนินงาน โครงสร้างข้อมูลและโปรแกรมต้นแบบสามารถที่จะรองรับการสร้างข้อมูลเส้นทางจากข้อมูลส่วนของเส้น และสามารถจัดทำข้อมูลเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ ที่ปรากฏอยู่บนเส้นทางโดยไม่มีผลกระทบกับข้อมูลส่วนของเส้น อีกทั้งสามารถที่จะสร้างข้อมูลเหตุการณ์ได้มากตามต้องการและเท่าที่จะมีเนื้อที่ในการจัดเก็บ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Basically, route data in geographic information system is defined by a set of contiguous segments with many types of attribute distributed along the route. Practically, the segmentation of attributes may not conform to the underlying segments and causes some modification of segments for each attribute assigned. The dependency of route data structure on segment data structure causes an overhead for managing and maintaining route data and may finally reduces the operational performance. With dynamic segmentation concept, route management is isolated from segment management so that event data and route's attributes can be manipulated transparently in user view. Route data in this concept is defined from the underlying segments and contains the measurement that is used for referencing event data on the route. The event data is classified as either linear or point event from which unlimited number of events can be supported. This thesis proposes a design of abstract data type of route data, measurement data, linear event data and point event data. The software tools for manipulating route data structure are developed. The software prototype is developed by using these tools and tested by building the routes of the club of Department of Highways' 1:1,600,000 highway map on the underlying segment data in CU-GIS. The route data structure and the prototype illustrate the formation of each route with the independence of segments. The creation of event data along route does not cause any modification of segments. The event data could be defined as much as needed up to the disk space limitation
Share
COinS