Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดการกระจายและแนวโน้มการกระจาย ของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้ดัชนีความไม่เสมอภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement and trends of dispersion of Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students' learning achievement using inequality indices
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.228
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวัดการกระจายของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แยกตามระดับนิสิตและภาควิชา ได้แก่ ค่าการกระจายระหว่างนิสิตภายในคณะ ค่าการกระจายระหว่างนิสิตภายในภาควิชา และค่าการกระจายระหว่างภาควิชาภายในคณะ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการกระจายระหว่างภาควิชาและระหว่างคณะ และเพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มของค่าการกระจายของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนิสิตรุ่นที่เข้าศึกษาปี 2532 - 2535 โดยใช้ข้อมูลผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนทุกภาคการศึกษาตั้งแต่ภาคการศึกษาต้นชั้นปีที่ 1 ถึงภาคการศึกษาปลายชั้นปีที่ 4 ของนิสิตคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ คณะครุศาสตร์ และคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ จำนวน 3,603 คน จากสำนักทะเบียนและประมวลผล จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติภาคบรรยายวัดการกระจายด้วยดัชนีความไม่เสมอภาค 4 แบบ ได้แก่ สัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผัน (coefficient of variation) สัมประสิทธิ์จินี (Gini coefficient) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ไทล์ (Theil coefficient) และดัชนีจากโมเดลเชิงเส้นระดับลดหลั่น (hierarchical linear model) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลการวัดการกระจายของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนิสิต แยกตามระดับนิสิตและภาควิชา แสดงว่ามีการกระจายทั้งที่เกิดจากความแตกต่างระหว่างนิสิตและภาควิชา ในภาคการศึกษาและทุกรุ่นที่เข้าศึกษาโดยมีการกระจายระหว่างนิสิตภายในภาควิชามากที่สุด (สัมประสิทธิ์ไทล์ = 59.52 - 96.49%, ดัชนีจากโมเดลเชิงเส้นระดับลดหลั่น = 41.26-99.31%) และการกระจายระหว่างภาควิชารองลงมา (สัมประสิทธิ์ไทล์ = 3.51-40.48%, ดัชนีจากโมเดลเชิงเส้นระดับลดหลั่น = 0.69-58.74%) 2. ผลการเปรียบเทียบการกระจายของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนิสิตระหว่างวิชา แสดงว่าผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางเรียนของนิสิตคณะที่มีลักษณะการแจกแจงเป็นโค้งเบ้ขวา รุ่นที่เข้าศึกษา 2533 มีการกระจายต่ำกว่ารุ่นอื่น และนิสิตรุ่นที่เข้าศึกษา 2535 มีการกระจายสูงกว่ารุ่นอื่น แต่ในคณะที่มีลักษณะการแจกแจงเป็นโค้งเบ้ซ้าย มีลักษณะตรงกันข้าม ส่วนผลการเปรียบเทียบการกระจายของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนิสิตระหว่างคณะ แสดงว่า การกระจายในคณะที่มีลักษณะการแจกแจงเป็นโค้งเบ้ซ้าย มีการกระจายต่ำกว่าคณะอื่นในทุกรุ่นที่เข้าศึกษา 3. แนวโน้มการกระจายของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนิสิตตั้งแต่ภาคการศึกษาต้นชั้นปีที่ 1 ถึง ภาคการศึกษาปลายชั้นปีที่ 4 รุ่นที่เข้าศึกษาปี 2532 - 2535 แสดงว่า ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนิสิตทุกรุ่นที่เข้าศึกษา และทุกคณะ มีแนวโน้มเชิงเส้นตรง และมีค่าลดลงเมื่อนิสิตอยู่ชั้นปีสูงขึ้น ระดับการกระจายของคณะที่มีลักษณะการแจกแจงเป็นโค้งเบ้ขวามีค่าลดลง มากกว่าคณะที่มีลักษณะการแจกแจงเป็นโค้งปกติ และโค้งเบ้ซ้ายตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to measure the dispersions of Chulalongkom University undergraduate students' learning achievement at the student and the departmental levels, namely the dispersion among students within the faculty, the dispersion among students within the department and the dispersion among departments within the faculty, and to compare the dispersion among departments and among faculties, and to study the dispersion trends of the students entering the university in the 2532 - 2535 academic years. The data consisted of learning achievement measuring from 3,603 students in the Faculties of Sciences, Education and Economics at the end of each semester from the first semester of the first year to the second semester of the fourth year. They were obtained from the Registration and Evaluation Office, Chulalongkom University and analyzed by means of descriptive statistics and 4 inequality indices to measure dispersion, namely : coefficient of variation, Gini coefficient, Theil coefficient and the indices from the hierarchical linear model. The research results were as follows: 1.The results of the dispersion measurement of the students' learning achievement at the student and the department levels indicated that there were both dispersion as a consequence of the differences among students and among departments in every semester and every cohort. The highest dispersion were those among students within departments (Theil coefficients = 59.52 - 96.49%, the indicies from the hierarchical linear model = 41.26 - 99.31%), next were those among departments (Theil coefficients = 3.51 - 40.48%, the indices from the hierarchical linear model = 0.69 - 58.74%) 2. The comparison of the dispersion of the students' learning achievement among departments indicated that the learning achievements of the students in the faculty having right skewed distribution who entered the university in the 2533 academic year had the lowest dispersion and the group who entered the university in the 2535 academic year had the highest dispersion. But the dispersion in the faculty having left skewed distribution showed the opposite result. The comparison of the dispersion of students' learning achievement among students within the faculty indicated that the dispersion in the faculty having left skewed distribution was the lowest in every cohort. 3. The dispersion trends of the students' learning achievement, from the first semester of the first year to the second semester of the fourth year, of the cohorts from the 2532 – 1992 academic years indicated that the students' learning achievement in every cohort and every faculty had linear trend and decreased in the higher year. The dispersion in the faculty having right skewed distribution decreased more than those in the faculties having normal distribution and left skewed distribution.
ISBN
9746395491
Share
COinS