Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบมุขสำคัญ ในการศึกษาความคิดเห็นของประชาชนเกี่ยวกับการปฏิรูปการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A content analysis and principal component analysis to study the people's opinion concerning educational reform
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรวิชช์ นาครทรรพ
Second Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.219
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจและสังเคราะห์ประเด็นความคิดเห็นของประชาชนเกี่ยวกับการปฏิรูปการศึกษา โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาที่มีการรวบรวมประเด็นด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบมุขสำคัญในขั้นแรก ผู้วิจัยศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง สร้างกรอบความคิดเกี่ยวกับการปฏิรูปการศึกษาและจัดทำคู่มือการลงรหัส ขั้นตอนที่สอง เป็นการทดลองใช้และปรับปรุงคู่มือการลงรหัสกับจดหมายจำนวน 300 ฉบับ ขั้นตอนที่สาม เป็นการอ่านวิเคราะห์และให้รหัสเนื้อหาในจดหมายจากประชาชน 2,000 ฉบับ ที่เขียนมาร่วมในโครงการการศึกษาไทยในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ ขั้นตอนสุดท้าย เป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบมุขสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้คือ ในจำนวนประเด็นการปฏิรูปการศึกษา 5 ประเด็น ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่เสนอความคิดเห็นเพียง 2 ประเด็น คือ ด้านการจัดการศึกษา (C) และด้านการบริหารการศึกษา (E) ส่วนอีก 3 ประเด็นคือ ด้านการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กและเยาวชน (B) ด้านการเสริมสร้างความสามารถแข่งขันของประเทศ (D) และด้านกลไกการกระจายโอกาสรูปแบบต่างๆ (F) มีประชาชนจำนวนน้อยเสนอความคิดเห็น ผลจากการวิเคราะห์สถิติบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ พบว่า มีองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญที่สุดในด้านการจัดการศึกษาการบริหารการศึกษา และกลไกการกระจายโอกาสรูปแบบต่างๆ 10 องค์ประกอบดังนี้ 1). การศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานฟรี 12 ปีที่มีการขยายสู่ชนบท และปรับให้ตรงกับความต้องการของประชาชนในชนบท 2). การสอบคัดเลือกที่ยกเลิกใช้ระบบโควต้า และใช้การคิดคะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมประกอบมาตรฐานอื่นๆ แทน 3). การศึกษาที่มุ่งให้ผู้เรียนมีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ มีระเบียบวินัย มีคุณธรรม มีความซื่อสัตนย์ และสามารถใช้เทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ 4). การให้โอกาสทางการศึกษาที่เท่าเทียมกันแก่ประชาชน 5). การพัฒนาวัสดุอุปกรณ์การสอนที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเรียนรู้โดยเฉพาะในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ 6). การฝึกหัดครูที่ตรงกับความต้องการของสังคม 7). การประกันคุณภาพด้านนักศึกษาและบัณฑิต 8). การพัฒนาและฝึกอบรมผู้บริหารในด้านคววามเป็นประชาธิปไตย การวางแผนและการจัดการอย่างมีระบบ 9). การพัฒนาบุคลากรในด้านวิชาการและคุณภาพชีวิตส่วนบุคคล และ 10). การขยายการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to survey and synthesize the people's opinion concerning educational reform using content analysis which integrated the opinion by means of principal component analysis. Firstly, the researcher employed qualitative technique in reviewing the related literature and research report to develop the conceptual framework concerning educational reform and to prepare the coding manual. Secondly, the manual was tried out with 300 letters and revised. Thirdly, the content of 2,000 letters from the people, participating in the Project "Thai Education in the Era of Globalization", was read, analyzed and quantified. Lastly, the data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and factor analysis by means of principal component analysis. The research results were as followed : Of the 5 themes concerning education reform, people's opinions are related to 2 main themes namely : Educational provision (C) and Educational administration (E) while much smaller number people expressed opinions concerning the other 3 themes namely Promotion of children and youth development (B), Building national competitivenes (D) and Mechanism for opportunity distribution (F) The results from descriptive statistics and factor analysis indicated that the 10 most important factors related to educational provision and educational administration were : 1) Basic education being free for 12 years, expanded to and relevant to rural people 2) the entrance examination being replaced by an alternative system based on GPA and other measures 3) education being aimed for human relationship, discipline, ethics, honesty, and being well equiped in modern technology 4) people having equal educational opportunity 5) development of teaching aid to promote learning espectially in English 6) teacher training being responsive to the needs of the society 7) quality assurance on students and graduates 8) development and training of educational administrators in the aspects of democratic mind, systematic management and planning 9) staff development in both academic aspects and personal aspects and 10) expansion of non-formal education.
Share
COinS