Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการเรื่องสั้นลาว : ความสัมพันธ์กับสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of Lao short story : its relationship to society
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป๋ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1077
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการคือ ประการแรกเพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการเรื่องสั้นลาวในด้านองค์ประกอบโดยให้ความสำคัญกับแนวคิดและการประพันธ์ ประการที่สองเพื่อวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการของเรื่องสั้นลาวที่สัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่าแนวคิดที่ปรากฏในเรื่องสั้นลาวมีพัฒนาการตามสภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมโดยแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ยุค ยุคแรกเรื่องสั้นลาวเริ่มด้วยแนวสัจจทัศน์ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นสภาพสังคมลาวซึ่งตกเป็นอาณานิคมของฝรั่งเศสจนถึงช่วงที่สหรัฐอเมริกาเข้ามาทำสงครามอินโดจีน นักเขียนเรื่องสั้นลาวในยุคแรกเริ่มด้วยนักเขียนหญิงบทบาทของตัวละครหญิงจึงโดดเด่นตั้งแต่เรื่องสั้นในยุคนี้ ยุคที่สองระหว่างพุทธศักราช 2508 - 2518 เรื่องสั้นลาวมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันตามเขตการปกครองทางการเมือง เรื่องสั้นลาวในเขตราชอาณาจักรนำเสนอแนวคิดวิพากษ์วิจารณ์การฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวง ปัญหาการอพยพของชาวชนบทที่เข้ามาทำงานในเมืองหลวง ปัญหาซึ่งเกิดจาก ค่านิยมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ส่วนเรื่องสั้นในเขตปลดปล่อยนำเสนอปัญหาคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่มีข้อแตกต่างคือจะชี้นำนโยบายทางการเมืองพร้อมกับเสนอวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาสังคม ยุคที่สามระหว่างพุทธศักราช 2519 - 2530 หลังเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองเรื่องสั้นลาวพัฒนาจากเรื่องสั้นในเขตปลดปล่อยและเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการเสนอแนวคิดทางการเมือง พร้อมกับสะท้อนให้เห็นภาพของสังคมใหม่และเสนอแนวคิดที่มุ่งรณรงค์ให้ประชาชนสนับสนุนนโยบายของรัฐบาล นอกจากนี้ยังมีเรื่องสั้นที่เสนอความขัดแย้งระหว่างปัจเจกบุคคลและสังคม ยุคที่สี่ระหว่างพุทธศักราช 2531 – 2540 เรื่องสั้นพัฒนาจากแนวสัจจทัศน์สังคมนิยมมาสู่แนวคิดใหม่ที่เป็นสากลมากขึ้น นักเขียนลาวแสดงความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคลและวิจารณ์นโยบายสังคมนิยม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has two main objectives: to study the development of the Lao short story in terms of its composition, especially themes and writing techniques and to analyze the development of the genre in its relationship to social changes. The research results show the theme of the Lao short story has developed according to changes in social condition and can be divided into 4 periods. The first period, written in the realistic tradition, reflects the Lao society from the time under the French colonization until the participation of the United States in the Indo-China war. The Lao short story writes in this nascent period were primarily women, the fact which explains the eminent roles of female characters in short stories. The period between 1965 to 1975, witnessed the second phase of the Lao short story which has different themes depending on the different political zones. The short story written in the Kingdom zone has themes that criticize corruptions, capital-bound immigration and problems resulting from change in values. The ones written in the liberated zone present similar problems but whereas the Kingdom zone writers only represent them, the authors of the liberated zone suggest the desired political policies and the proper ways of solving those problems. In its third period, from 1976 to 1987, after the change in political regime, the trend of the liberated zone writers had developed to become the mainstream of the Lao short story and through its themes was an important tool for introducing political concepts, painting the picture of desirable, new societies and campaigning for support for the government. Moreover, some short stories present the conflict between the individual and society. In its fourth period, from 1988 to 1997, the Lao short story shifted from the socialist realistic vogue in its their phase to more globalized themes. Lao short story writers became more individualized and critical of socialist policies than their counterparts of the previous stage.
Creative Commons License