Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของพุทธศาสนานิกายเชนที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมของ ติช นัท ฮันห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of Zen Buddhism on Thich Nhat Hanh's literary works
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Second Advisor
สุวรรณา สถาอานันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1076
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของพุทธศาสนานิกายเซนที่มีต่อวรรณกรรม ประเภทบันเทิงคดีของ ติช นัท ฮันห์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าแนวคิดและแนวปฏิบัติแห่งพุทธศาสนานิกายเซนเข้ามามีบทบาทต่อกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์วรรณกรรมและส่งผลให้วรรณกรรมของ ติช นัท ฮันห์ มีลักษณะเฉพาะตัวเช่นไรผลการวิจัยพบว่า ติช นัท ฮันห์ ใช้วรรณกรรมเป็นสื่อถ่ายทอดความทุกข์และสถานการณ์ที่เป็นจริงของประชาชนและได้ประยุกต์แนวคิดแนวปฏิบัติแห่งเซนมาเสนอเป็นทางออกของปัญหาเหล่านั้นในวรรณกรรม เพื่อพิจารณาจากลักษณะแก่นความคิดสำคัญซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้การวางโครงเรื่องแตกต่างกันไปจึงพบว่าสามารถแบ่งวรรณกรรมของ ติช นัท ฮันห์ ออกได้เป็น 4 ประเภท คือ 1) วรรณกรรมที่มีแก่น ความคิดสำคัญมุ่งสู่ภาวะพ้นทุกข์ของตัวละคร 2) วรรณกรรมที่มีแก่นความคิดสำคัญเน้นเรื่องความสำคัญ ของสติ 3) วรรณกรรมที่มีแก่นความคิดสำคัญแสดงอานุภาพของความเข้าใจ ความรัก และความเมตตา ของตัวละครที่ก้าวสู่ภาวะพ้นทุกข์แล้ว และ 4) วรรณกรรมอิงพุทธประวัติซึ่งเป็นวรรณกรรมที่มีแก่นความคิดของวรรณกรรมทั้งสามประเภทรวมอยู่ในเรื่องเดียว นอกจากนั้นผลการวิจัยยังพบอีกว่าวรรณกรรมทุกประเภทมีลักษณะร่วมกันบางประการคือ 1) ภาพสะท้อนของสงครามเวียดนาม 2) การใช้ภาษาบรรยายภาพธรรมชาติเพื่อแสดงการได้ประจักษ์พุทธภาวะของตัวละคร และ 3) ความสำคัญของรอยยิ้ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying the influence of Zen Buddhism on Thich Nhat Hanh’s literary works and to analyze how the ideologies and principles of Zen Buddhism affect the process of literary creation and result in the unique characteristics of Thich Nhat Hanh’s literary works. The study shows that Thich Nhat Hanh uses literature as the medium for conveying sufferings and conditions of people in reality and offers applied Zen ideologies and principles as the way out of those troubles. Considered on the basis of different themes which are factors influencing the variety of plots, Thich Nhat Hanh’s literary works can be divided into four groups------1) those having as theme the main character’s quest for cessation of suffering 2) those thematizing the importance of mindfulness 3) those offering the theme of the power of understanding, love, and compassion of the main character who has transcended worldly sufferings and 4) those based on the Buddha’s life whose theme is the combination of the three mentioned above.Furthermore, the research indicates that all of Thich Nhat Hanh’s works have three common characteristics: the reflections of the Vietnam War, the use of nature imagery to represent some characters’ direct experience of gaining the ultimate truth, and the importance of smiles.
Share
COinS