Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัจนกรรมการสัญญาของเด็กไทย : การศึกษาเชิงอภิวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The speech act of promising in Thai children : a metapragmatic study
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดาวรรณ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1070
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจ และความรู้ทางอภิวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับวัจนกรรมการสัญญาของเด็กไทยโดยได้ทำการทดลองกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 45 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ เด็กอายุ 6 ขวบ 8 ขวบ และ 11 ขวบ จำนวน 45 คน ซึ่งคัดเลือกจากการจับสลากที่โรงเรียนสมถวิล มีปัจจัย 3 ปัจจัยที่นำมาพิจารณาในการศึกษานี้ คือ อายุ เงื่อนไขในการสัญญา (เงื่อนไขความปรารถนาของผู้ฟัง และเงื่อนไขความจริงใจของผู้พูด) และรูปภาษา (คำว่า "สัญญา" และรูปแสดงอนาคตกาล) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามเชิงสัมภาษณ์ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องสั้นประกอบการ์ตูนจำนวนแปดเรื่อง และคำถามเพื่อทดสอบความรู้เชิงอภิวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวกับวัจนกรรมการสัญญา การศึกษานี้มีสมมติฐานว่า (1) ความสามารถในการอธิบายวัจนกรรมการสัญญาของเด็กไทยพัฒนาตามอายุ (2) เด็กเข้าใจเงื่อนไขความจริงใจของผู้พูดได้ดีกว่าเงื่อนไขความปรารถนาของผู้ฟัง และ (3) เด็กเข้าใจถ้อยสัญญาที่มีคำว่าสัญญาได้ดีกว่าถ้อยสัญญาที่ใช้รูปแสดงอนาคตกาล ผลการวิจัยมีทั้งที่สอดคล้อง และขัดแย้งกับสมมติฐาน กล่าวคือ ความรู้เชิงอภิวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของเด็กไทยเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุ โดยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) ส่วนสมมติฐานที่เหลือไม่มีความแตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed at investigating Thai children's comprehension and metapragmatic knowledge of the speech act of promising. A group of 45 pupils from Somthawil School chosen through random sampling are divided into three categories, namely 6-year old, 8-year old, and 11-year old. There are three factors involved in this study: age, conditions governing the speech act of promising (preparatory condition and sincerity condition), and linguistic forms (the verb "promise" and a marker of future time). There are two kinds of instrument used in this research: an interview questionnaire consisting of eight comic strip stories, and a series of questions designed to test the children's metapragmatic knowledge of the speech act of promising. It is hypothesized in this study that (1) an ability to explain the speech act of promising among Thai children increases by age, (2) the children understand the sincerity condition better than the preparatory condition, and (3) they understand the utterance with the verb promise better than that with the marker of future time. The findings both accept and reject the hypotheses. The metapragmatic knowledge of Thai children increases by age, the differences are statistically significant (p<.05). There are no significant differences found in the rest of the hypotheses.
Share
COinS