Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิเสธความในภาษามือไทยของโรงเรียนเศรษฐเสถียร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Denial in the Thai sign language of Sethsatian School
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1065
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษารูปปฏิเสธในภาษามือไทย โดยมีสมมติฐานว่ารูปเหล่านี้มีการใช้แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับสมมติฐานเบื้องต้นในขอบเขตการปฏิเสธในส่วนของผู้พูดและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดกับผู้ฟัง ในการเก็บข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างสถานการณ์โดยใช้เงื่อนไขทางวัจนกรรมสำหรับวัจนกรรมปฏิเสธความเป็นตัวกำหนดองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ในสถานการณ์นั้นๆ และกำหนดให้ผู้บอกภาษาเป็นผู้อยู่ในเหตุการณ์ที่ต้องใช้รูปปฏิเสธในภาษามือ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่ามีรูปท่ามือที่แสดงการปฏิเสธทั้งสิ้น 17 ท่ามือ แยกเป็นท่ามือที่มีความหมายปฏิเสธ 7 ท่ามือ และท่ามือที่เป็นคำศัพท์แสดงความหมายตรงกันข้าม 10 ท่ามือ ถ้าพิจารณาจากข้อสมมติฐานเบื้องต้นในขอบเขตการปฏิเสธ ท่ามือเหล่านี้มีการใช้ที่แตกต่างกัน บางรูปใช้เฉพาะการปฏิเสธภาคประธาน บางรูปใช้เฉพาะการปฏิเสธภาคแสดง ถ้าพิจารณาจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดและผู้ฟัง รูปท่ามือปฏิเสธแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภทคือ ท่ามือที่ใช้ปฏิเสธกับผู้ฟังที่ไม่สนิทเท่านั้น ท่ามือที่ใช้ปฏิเสธกับผู้ฟังที่สนิทเท่านั้น และท่ามือที่ใช้ปฏิเสธกับผู้ฟังโดยไม่จำกัดความสัมพันธ์กับผู้พูด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research attempts to study the forms of negation in Thai sign language. The hypothesis is that the speaker's presupposition of scope and the relationship between him and the hearer are the factors that determine the use of these forms. To elicit the data, a set of situations in which denial conditions of speech act given by Givon were used as the criteria was set up. The 7 signs of denial and the antonyms of the negated words were discovered. In connection to the speaker's presupposition of scope, the denial signs can be divided into 2 groups: sign for subject negation and signs for predicate negation. From the aspect of the relationship between the speaker and the hearer, these signs can be divided into 3 types: sign used with non-intimate hearers, signs used with intimate hearers and signs used with either intimate or non-intimate hearers.
Creative Commons License