Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาของคน "ลาว" คน "ญ้อ" และคน "ผู้ไท" ในอำเภอธาตุพนม จังหวัดนครพนม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of the tonal system in the speech of the "Lao", the "Nyo" and the "Phutai" in That Phanom district, Nakhon Phanom province
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1063
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบระบบวรรณยุกต์และสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาของคน "ลาว" คน "ญ้อ" และคน "ผู้ไท" ในอำเภอธาตุพนม จังหวัดนครพนม เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้พูดภาษาต่างๆ ในตระกูลภาษาเดียวกันที่อาศัยอยู่ในบริเวณใกล้เคียงกัน และมีการติดต่อไปมาหาสู่กันจะยังคงรักษาความแตกต่างของระบบวรรณยุกต์ และสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ไว้มากน้อยเพียงใด ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยเลือกหมู่บ้าน 3 หมู่บ้านในตอนบน 3 หมู่บ้านในตอนกลางและ 3 หมู่บ้านในตอนล่างของอำเภอธาตุพนมส่วนเหนือ รวมจุดเก็บข้อมูล 9 จุด แต่ละจุดเก็บข้อมูลเป็นหมู่บ้านของกลุ่มชนใดกลุ่มชนหนึ่งเท่านั้น ไม่มีกลุ่มชนอื่นๆ ปะปน ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยอาศัยข้อมูลจากคำบอกเล่า ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านและชาวบ้าน ข้อมูลทางภาษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้จากผู้บอกภาษาทั้งหมด 45 คน ได้แก่ คน "ลาว" 20 คน คน "ญ้อ" 15 คน และ คน "ผู้ไท" 10 คน รายการคำสำหรับเก็บข้อมูล สร้างขึ้นจากคำชุดเทียบเสียงคล้าย 2 ชุด ซึ่งมีคำอยู่ 15 คำ ให้ผู้บอกภาษาออกเสียงคำละ 10 ครั้ง รวมคำในรายการทั้งสิ้น 150 คำ จากการวิเคราะห์ระบบวรรณยุกต์ด้วยการฟัง และการวิเคราะห์สัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ด้วยวิธีการทางกลสัทศาสตร์ แสดงว่า ในแง่ของระบบวรรณยุกต์ คน "ผู้ไท" มีระบบวรรณยุกต์ที่แตกต่างจากคน "ลาว" และคน "ญ้อ" อย่างชัดเจน และยังคงรักษาลักษณะของภาษาผู้ไทต้นแบบไว้ ส่วนคน "ลาว" และคน "ญ้อ" นั้นมีระบบวรรณยุกต์ซึ่งมีลักษณะที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป คือ ไม่มีระบบวรรณยุกต์แบบภาษาลาวต้นแบบ มีแต่แบบภาษาลาวที่กลายไปคล้ายกับภาษาญ้อ แต่มีระบบวรรณยุกต์แบบภาษาญ้อต้นแบบ และมีแบบภาษาญ้อที่กลายไปคล้ายกับภาษาลาว ในแง่ของสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์พบว่า ภาษาของทั้งสามกลุ่มชนมีสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์หลายหน่วยเสียงคล้ายคลึงกัน เมื่อพิจารณความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชื่อกลุ่มคน ชื่อภาษา และลักษณะทางภาษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในบริเวณที่ศึกษามีเพียงคน "ผู้ไท" เท่านั้นที่มีชื่อกลุ่มคน ชื่อภาษา และลักษณะทางภาษาสัมพันธ์กัน ส่วนคน "ลาว" และคน "ญ้อ" นั้นมีชื่อกลุ่มคนและชื่อภาษาต่างกัน แต่กลับมีลักษณะทางภาษาผสมผสานกัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่า การศึกษาวรรณยุกต์สามารถแสดงให้เห็นรูปแบบของการผสมผสาน ระหว่างกลุ่มชนและภาษาของกลุ่มชนที่อยู่ในตระกูลภาษาเดียวกัน และอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Compares the tonal systems and the phonetic characteristics of tones in the speech of the "Lao", the "Nyo", and the "Phutai" in That Phanom district, Nakhon Phanom province in order to show the extent to which speakers of languages in the same language family who live in the same area and are in constant contact manage to maintain their distinct tonal systems and phonetic characteristics of tones. Nine villages (three in the north, three in the centre, and three in the south of the northern part of That Phanom district) were selected as study locations. Based on information from village headmen and villagers, each study location selected must be inhabited only by a single group. The data were collected from 45 informants (20 of the "Lao", 15 of the "Nyo", and 10 of the "Phutai". The wordlist consists of 150 items) 10 tokens of 15 words in two analogous sets. Auditory judgement was used to analyse the tonal systems while instrumental analysis to analyse the phonetic characteristics. As far as tonal system is concerned, that of the "Phutai" is distinct from those of the "Lao" and the "Nyo". The "Phutai" systems found in this study still maintain the distinctive characteristics of the typical Phutai tonal system. The "Lao" systems all vary from the typical Lao tonal system while all except one of the Nyo systems also vary from the typical Nyo tonal system. As far as phonetic characteristics are concerned, many tones in the speech of the three groups are found to be similar. Considering the relationship between how a group calls themselves and their language as well as the linguistic characteristics of their speech, it is found that in the area of study the "Phutai" is the only group which is consistent in all of the three aspects. The "Lao" and the Nyo" call themselves and their languages differently but the linguistic characteristics of their speech show a considerable amount of mixture. This research shows that a tonal study can demonstrate the patterns of language mixture among the ethnic groups that speak languages in the same family and live in the same area.
Creative Commons License