Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตในวรรณกรรมท้องถิ่นอีสาน ประเภทนิทานและคำสอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pali and sanskrit words in fables and didactic literature of northeastern Thai
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนีย์ สินสกุล
Second Advisor
วิสุทธ์ บุษยกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1062
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง คำบาลีและสันสกฤตในวรรณกรรมท้องถิ่นอีสานประเภทนิทานและคำสอน มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของคำบาลีและสันสกฤตที่ถูกยืมมาใช้ในวรรณกรรมท้องถิ่นอีสาน โดยเปรียบเทียบคำบาลีสันสกฤตที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมท้องถิ่นอีสานกับคำบาลีสันสกฤตมาตรฐาน วรรณกรรมอีสานจำนวน ๑๑ เรื่องได้รับคัดเลือกมาเพื่อศึกษาวิจัย ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเชื่อว่าน่าจะเป็นข้อมูลอันเพียงพอต่อ การศึกษาวิจัยและเป็นตัวแทนของวรรณคดีอีสานในทุกยุคสมัย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า คำภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตมาตรฐานมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลายลักษณะทั้งการยึดเสียง ทอนเสียง สับเสียง เปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของเสียง เป็นต้น ลักษณะดังกล่าวส่งผลให้รูปคำ ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตที่ปรากฎในวรรณกรรมท้องถิ่นอีสาน ส่วนใหญ่ไม่คงรูปตามแบบคำภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตมาตรฐาน แต่จะกลายไปตามเสียงที่มีอยู่ในท้องถิ่น ซึ่งออกเสียงได้สะดวกกว่าแทน บางกรณีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเสียงของคำบางคำอาจบอกความเป็นมาได้ เช่น การรับคำบาลีสันสกฤตมาใช้ในภาษาอีสาน อาจรับผ่านมาทางภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางถิ่นเหนือหรือทางเขมรก็ได้ ส่วนรูปคำบาลี และสันสกฤตที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมท้องถิ่นอีสานได้เปลี่ยนไป เพราะรับอิทธิพลทางเสียงของภาษาท้องถิ่น ส่วนเรื่องความหมาย คำบาลีและสันสกฤตเหล่านี้จะคงความหมายเดิมไว้บางส่วน และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอาจ เป็นไปได้ทั้งความหมายกว้างออกหรือแคบเข้าบ้าง มีส่วนน้อยที่ความหมายเปลี่ยนไปทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is the purpose of the researcher to conduct a study of Pali and Sanskrit loan words employed in fables and didactic literature of the Northeastern region of Thailand, and to find out, by comparison with standard Pali and Sanskrit forms, the changes which these loan words, as they are found in use in popular literary works of the region in the present days, have undergone. Eleven printed literary works are chosen for the study, which, the researcher believes, are adequately representative of the general trend of the native authors in the use of Pali and Sanskrit in their works in all periods. The difference is found to be of several categories, including the lengthening and the shortening of vowels, metathesis and epenthesis of syllables within a word, and change of the sound qualities. Because of such changes, the morphology of Pali and Sanskrit loan words in most literary works of the Northeast has to a certain degree changed from that of the standard form, with minor and major changes of articulations to conform to the sound system to which the native speakers of the region are accustomed. The sound changes of some of the loan words may reveal the history of such words in the process of their being borrowed. It is likely that Pali and Sanskrit words were not introduced into the Northeast by the original Pali and Sanskrit speakers, but by the Thai from the central region, or from the north, or even by the Khmer natives of Cambodia. It is also possible that some of the changes in the written form could have been due to the influence of the local sound system. There are also semantic changes, where the meaning of a word has become either more generalized or more specific, while the majority of these words retain their original meaning. In a very limited number of words, however, total change of meaning occurs.
ISBN
9743317473
Share
COinS