Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฐมสมโพธิ ปริจเฉทที่ 1-7 : การตรวจชำระและศึกษาวิเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pathamasambobdhi chapters 1-7 : a critical edition and an analytical study
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ
Second Advisor
บรรจบ บรรณรุจิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1059
Abstract
คัมภีร์ปฐมสมโพธิเป็นคัมภีร์ที่แสดงเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับประวัติพระพุทธเจ้า มีหลายสำนวน ที่เก่าที่สุดเป็นสำนวนที่แต่งในล้านนา ต่อมาสมัยอยุธยาและรัตนโกสินทร์มีแต่งเพิ่มเติมอีกหลายสำนวน เพราะผู้คนในยุคสมัยนั้นนิยมฟังเทศน์เรื่องปฐมสมโพธิในวันสำคัญทางศาสนา ทั้งภาษาบาลีและภาษาไทย การตรวจชำระและศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์นี้ มุ่งที่จะตรวจชำระคัมภีร์ปฐมสมโพธิ ภาษาบาลี สำนวนสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระปรมานุชิตชิโนรส ทรงชำระเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2388 อันเป็นการรวบรวมปฐมสมโพธิสำนวนเก่าเข้าด้วยกัน ตัดข้อความที่ไม่จำเป็นออกหรือเพิ่มเติมข้อความที่สำคัญเข้าไป อาศัยหลักฐานจากพระไตรปิฎก อรรถกถาและปกรณ์อื่นมาเชื่อมโยงกัน และทรงเก็บความจากภาษาบาลีมารจนาปฐมสมโพธิกถา ฉบับภาษาไทย ซึ่งเป็นวรรณคดีชิ้นเอก เป็นที่รู้จักแพร่หลายมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน แสดงถึงพระปรีชาสามารถในภาษาบาลีเป็นอย่างยิ่งในยุครัตนโกสินทร์ เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา ตลอดจนถึงวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยและตรวจสอบชำระ บทที่ 2 ว่าด้วยความหมายคำว่า "ปฐมสมโพธิ" ประวัติความเป็นมาของคัมภีร์ปฐมสมโพธิ ฉบับล้านนา อยุธยาและรัตนโกสินทร์ ประวัติและผลงานของผู้แต่ง ต้นฉบับตัวเขียนที่ใช้ในการตรวจชำระ วิวัฒนาการความเป็นมา และการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำนวนที่แต่งในล้านนา อยุธยาและรัตนโกสินทร์ บทที่ 3 คัมภีร์ปฐมสมโพธิ ที่ตรวจชำระแล้ว บทที่ 4 คัมภีร์ปฐมสมโพธิแปล บทที่ 5 บทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าปฐมสมโพธิฉบับเก่าที่สุดแต่งในล้านนา และมีการแต่งเพิ่มเติมเรื่อยมาจนถึงฉบับของสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระปรมานุชิตชิโนรส เป็นสำนวนบาลีฉบับสุดท้าย ภาษาสำนวน และเรื่องราวที่เพิ่มเติมแสดงให้เห็นพัฒนาการการแต่งภาษาบาลีและแนวคิดเรื่องประวัติพระพุทธเจ้าในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pathamasambodhi is a Pali biography of the Buddha. The oldest known version of this scripture can be dated back as far as the Lanna period. Several more versions both in Pali and Thai of Pathamasambodhi were written later in Ayutthaya and Rattanakosin periods as a sermon preached on a religious day because of its popularity. This critical edition and analytical study is focused on the Pali version edited by Prince Patriarch Krom Phra Parama Nujit Jinoros in 1845. Former versions were then incorporated and re-edited. Some redundant texts were omitted and some significant texts were added from several sources such as the Tripitaka, commentaries, as well as other Buddhist scriptures. The Prince Patriarch also composed a beautiful Thai version of Pathamasambodhi based on the Pali text. This Thai version titled "Pathamasambodhikatha", has ever since been widely known and become a masterpiece of Thai literature which reflects the composer's ability and knowledge In the Pali language at that time. This thesis has 5 chapters. The first one is an introduction which gives the background of the problem and explains the methodology ant the editing of this text. The meaning of the term "Pathamasambodhi" as well as historical background of its Lanna, Ayutthaya, and Rattanakosin versions, the authors' biographies and works, manuscripts referred to in this study, the evolution and a comparative study of the three versions are described in Chapter Two. Chapter Three presents the critically edited text. The translation of the Pathamasambodhi is in Chapter Four while Chapter Five is the conclusion and suggestions. The research shows that the oldest version of Pathamasambodhi was composed in Lanna. The text had been re-edited and expanded in course time until the final version was compiled by the Prince Patriarch Krom Phra Parama Nujit Jinoros. The Languages and styles as well as the content in the Pathamasambodhi of different versions show the light on Pali texts composed in Thailand of different periods as well as the concept of the Buddha's life.
Creative Commons License