Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of foundry sand waste as heavy metal sorbent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ทรายที่ถูกทิ้งจากการทำแบบหล่อเป็นตัวดูดซับโลหะหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya Rachdawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2093
Abstract
Waste foundry sand is one of by-products from metal casting operations. Nowadays, there are 494 foundry industries in Thailand which discard 3.4 million tons of spent sand in landfill per year. Primarily, this sand is a mixture of sand, clay, coal dust and fine residual iron particles. The objective of this study was to assess the feasibility of using waste foundry sands as a low-cost sorbent. The tests were also conducted on iron filing, bentonite and coal dust for comparison. Synthetic foundry sand was synthesized to compare the removal efficiency of zinc onto waste foundry sand and synthetic foundry sand including enhanced the removal efficiency of synthetic foundry sand by using a multivariate regression analysis to optimize the proportion of significant index parameters for the best removal efficiency. Batch experiments and analytical modeling were conducted in this work. Leaching characteristics of the waste foundry sands were evaluated. The result showed that heavy metals in leachates from waste foundry sands were less than the values from the Ministry of Industry’s standard. The zinc removal efficiency using initial zinc concentration 50 mg/1 ranged from 12.95 - 51.02 % at initial solution pH of 3.72 and ranged from 58.74 - 84.77 % and 68.75 - 92.39 % for initial solution pH 6.59 and 8.01, respectively. Empirical equations developed using multivariate regression indicated that sorption capacity of zinc was a function of iron content, clay content and total organic content. Particularly, high pH value enhanced zinc removal by sorption and precipitation. Comparison between spent foundry sand and synthetic sand follow the proportion of spent sand that has the great sorptive capacity showed that the removal efficiency of zinc by synthetic sand was slightly higher than that of waste sand and zinc removed byenhanced synthetic sand was comparable with prediction from regression equation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมการหล่อโลหะ 494 โรงงาน ซึ่งปริมาณของทรายจากกระบวนการหล่อโลหะที่ถูกทิ้งในหลุมฝังกลบมีประมาณ 3.4 ล้านตันต่อปี ทรายจากกระบวนการหล่อโลหะมีองค์ประกอบหลักคือเหล็ก เบนโทไนท์ และฝุ่นถ่านหิน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับโลหะหนัก วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ทรายที่ถูกทิ้งจากการทำแบบหล่อเป็นตัวดูดซับโลหะหนัก เพื่อเป็นการลดปริมาณของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรม และยังช่วยลดต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดของเสียดังกล่าวอีกทางหนึ่งด้วยโดยงานวิจัยแบ่งเป็นการทดสอบค่าการชะละลายของโลหะหนัก การทดสอบการดูดซับสังกะสี และการสังเคราะห์ทรายแบบหล่อเทียมเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสังกะสีกับทรายแบบหล่อจริง จากผลการทดสอบค่าการชะละลายของโลหะหนักพบว่าทรายจากกระบวนการหล่อโลหะสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับโลหะหนัก เนื่องจากค่าการชะละลายโลหะหนัก มีค่าน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กฎหมายกำหนด ผลการทดสอบพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสังกะสีเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่าความเป็นเบสมากขึ้น เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มด้น 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสังกะสีเท่ากับ 12.95 - 51.02 % และเพิ่มเป็น 68.75 - 92.39 % และ 68.75 - 92.39 % สำหรับค่าความเป็น กรดเบส 3.72 6.59 และ 8.01 ตามลำดับ และจากสมการการถดถอยเชิงเส้นของการนำทรายนี้เป็นตัวดูดซับสังกะสีพบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับสังกะสีแปรผันตามปริมาณเหล็ก เบนโทไนท์และปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ในทราย ผลการทดสอบการสังเคราะห์ทรายแบบหล่อเทียมเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสังกะสีกับทรายแบบหล่อจริงพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสังกะสีของทรายแบบหล่อที่สร้างขึ้นโดยมีองค์ประกอบของทรายตามทรายแบบหล่อจริงที่มีประสิทธิภาพในกำจัดมากที่สุดมีค่าสูงกว่าทรายจริงเล็กน้อย และเมื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของทรายโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากสมการการถดถอยพบว่าผลจากการทดลองใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากสมการดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License