Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solidification and stabilization of spent catalyst from catalytic cracking in fludized bed-fly ash with portland cement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหล่อแข็งและปรับเสถียรสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วจากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมัน-เถ้าถ่านหิน ด้วยปูนซีเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Second Advisor
Walairat Bumrongjaroen
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2088
Abstract
The spent catalyst from fluidized-bed catalytic cracking unit (FCC) is waste material since it is a waste from oil refinery. The use of spent FCC catalyst in construction ash been proposed recently as it possesses pozzolanic activity and its heavy metal can be stabilized in the structure. The research is aimed to investigate the mechanism that stabilizes the heavy metal from FCC paste (CSP), fly ash paste (CFA) and FCC and fly ash paste (CSFA). Their microstructure developments were examined by X-Ray diffraction and scanning electron microscope (SEM). The pozzolanic reaction was monitored through calcium hydroxide consumption using XRD. The porosity and the leaching of heavy metals from the samples were measured in parallel with other tests. The experiment used sand to binder ratio of 2.75:1 and water to binder ratio of 0.55:1. Phase analysis by XRD reveals that no heavy metal phase exists (except Fe), suggesting that heavy metals from CSP, CFA, and CSFA do not form a new phase. This is because the heavy metals exist inside C-S-H structure of cement paste which can not be detected by XRD or all of metals can be dissolved out since pH in cement paste can reach to 12 within a few hours of mixing. The leaching test shows that the leaching rate at later age is much lower than at early age. As shown by the consumption of calcium hydroxide, the presence of FCC and fly ash prolongs the hydration process. As a result, there is less hydration product at early age to stabilize heavy metals. The hydration rate increases significantly at later age due to pozzolanic action of FCC and fly ash. Consequently, the heavy metals can be encapsulated inside these products. The permeability result also confirms that dense structure as the total porosity reduces significantly. It is a greater decrease for CSP 15 paste and CFA 20 paste but only 5-10% of CSFA pastes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วจากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันของหน่วยแตกน้ำมันหนัก จัดเป็นของเสียจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมันชนิดหนึ่ง ในปัจจุบันจึงได้มีการนำสารปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วเหล่านี้มาใช้ในงานก่อสร้าง เนื่องจากว่ามีคุณสมบัติเป็นวัสดุปอซโซลาน อีกทั้งยังสามารถปรับเสถียรโลหะหนักได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกในการยึดจับโลหะหนักในสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วเมื่อนำมาผสมกับปูนซีเมนต์ และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาค ตรวจสอบปริมาณแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาปอซโซลานที่เกิดขึ้น ทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดโพรงและการชะของโลหะหนักจากก้อนเพสต์ และได้นำเถ้าถ่านหินมาผสมกับปูนซีเมนต์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติด้านต่างๆ อีกด้วย โดยอัตราส่วนที่นำมาใช้ตลอดการทดสอบคือทรายต่อวัสดุประสาน 2.75:1และน้ำต่อวัสดุประสาน 0.55:1 ผลจากการวิจัยไม่พบการก่อตัวของโลหะหนักในซีเมนต์เพสต์ (ยกเว้นเหล็ก) เป็นเพราะว่าโลหะหนักจะอยู่ในโครงสร้างของ C-S-H ทำให้ไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้ หรืออธิบายโดยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการชะละลายและความเป็นกรดด่าง พบว่าโลหะหนักในสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วและเถ้าถ่านหินจะถูกชะออกมาได้ดีในระบบที่มีความเป็นด่างสูง แสดงให้เห็นว่าโลหะหนักจะละลายออกมาตั้งแต่ช่วงแรกของการบ่มเพราะในขณะนั้นค่าพีเอสในซีเมนต์เพสต์อาจสูงถึง 12 ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์การชะของโลหะหนักจากก้อนมอร์ต้าร์ พบว่าเมื่ออายุการบ่มนานขึ้นอัตราการชะก็ต่ำลงเนื่องจากเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชั่นและปฎิกิริยาปอซโซลานในสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วและเถ้าถ่านหินนั่นเอง โดยในช่วงเริ่มต้นจะเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชั่นแต่เมื่อนานขึ้นจะเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชั่นและปฏิกิริยาปอซโซลาน ทำให้โลหะหนังถูกดักจับไว้ในก้อนมอร์ต้าร์ได้ดี ผลที่ได้ยังสอดคล้องกับขนาดของโพรงในซีเมนต์เพสต์ที่เล็กลงอีกด้วย ผลการทดลองยังแสดงว่าการปริมาณการชะของโลหะและขนาดของโพรงจะลดลงมากเมื่อแทนที่สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วในปูนซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนัก เถ้าถ่านหินร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก แต่สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วผสมกับเถ้าถ่านหินเพียงร้อยละ 5-10 โดยน้ำหนักเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License