Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Novel approaches to real-time monitoring of volatile organic compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวคิดใหม่ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายแบบทันที
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somenath Mitra
Second Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2077
Abstract
Clean water and air are essential to human survival. Contaminations of these resources have occurred from both natural and human source. In the last century, a variety of anthropogenic activities have increased the rate of these contaminations. Governments all over the world have regulations ip place to protect water and resources by monitoring water quality, air emission, and the disposal of chemicals/wastes. Water and air polluted from many sources. Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) comprise of small organic molecules with high vapor pressure. The presence of VOCs in water and air at even trace level pose a threat to public health, since many of them are toxic and lead to the formation of ozone photochemical smog. So the measurement of these trace level contaminants is significant importance. The conventional approach to VOCs analysis is to bring the sample to the laboratory for analysis. Water samples are analyzed by head space or purge and trap, which are excellent laboratory techniques. The disadvantage is that they can not beused for continuous, on-line monitoring of a water stream. In this research, a novel an on-line purge and trap device for continuous monitoring of VOCs was developed. The purge chamber was designed for continuous extraction of VOCs from water with nitrogen. The analytes were preconcentrated on a microtrap prior to analysis by gas chromatography flame ionization detector (GC-FID). The microtrap served as a fast injection device for carrying out analysis at high frequency. Continuous monitoring was done by making injections at fixed intervals. This system showed high sensitivity, high precision, detection limit in the ppb level, and stable response over long periods of continuous operation. Factors affecting system performance were studied. A predictive model based on gas-liquid partitioning is also presented. The microtrap used in this study was previous developed at New Jersey Institute of Technology. It is a versatile technology that has been used in both air and water monitoring. Efforts were made to improve the performance of the microtrap using nanoscale carbon sorbents, called carbon nanotubes (CNTs). The CNTs have been the subject of intense research because of their novel mechanical and electrical properties. However, serious challenges still remain with their implementation in real world devices. Chemical vapor deposition (CVD) appears to be a convenient self-assembly method for CNTs. In thes project, we studied the application of self-assembled CNTs in a steel capillary to fabricate a microtrap for the nanoscale adsorption/desorption of VOCs molecules. The CNTs were self-assembled by CVD as a thin-film in the walls of a micro capillary using both CO and C₂H₄ as the carbon source. Trace level VOCs such as hexane and toluene were adsorbed and then rapidly desorbed from the CNT film inside the capillary. The desorption pulse served as an concentrated injection for the detector, and also as an injection for GC separation. The sorption of toluene was found to be much stronger than hexane, which was attribuled to the ᴫ-ᴫ interaction between the CNT and the aromatic ring.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำและอากาศที่สะอาดเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับมนุษย์ในการดำรงชีวิต การปนเปื้อนทรัพยากรเหล่านี้เกิดขึ้นทั้งจากธรรมชาติและมนุษย์ ที่ผ่านมาอัตราการปนเปื้อนมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น รัฐบาลแต่ละประเทศได้พยายามออกกฎระเบียบต่าง ๆ เพื่อจะคุ้มครองทรัพยากรต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้โดยให้มีการเฝ้าระวังตรวจสอบคุณภาพน้ำ อากาศ รวมถึงการกำจัดสารเคมีและของเสีย มลพิษทางน้ำและอากาศเกิดจากแหล่งกำเนิดต่าง ๆ สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายเป็นสารอินทรีย์โมเลกุลเล็กที่มีความดันไอสูงสามารถระเหยได้ง่าย ถึงแม้จะปนเปื้อนในน้ำและอากาศในปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อยก็สามารถเป้นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพได้ ซึ่งนอกจากจะเป็นสารพิษแล้วยังเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดการทำลายชั้นบรรยากาศโอโซนอีกด้วย ดังนั้นการตรวจวัดการปนเปื้อนในปริมาณน้อยของสารเหล่านี้ในอากาศและน้ำจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง โดยทั่วไปนั้นการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารจะทำโดยการเก็บตัวอย่างแล้วนำกลับไปวิเคราะห์ในห้องทดลองวิธีที่นิยมใช้อยู่มีทั้งวิธีเฮดสเปสหรือเพิชแอนด์แทรป ซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็วิธีที่ดีแต่วิธีการเเหล่านี้มีข้อเสียคือไม่สามาถเฝ้าระวังเพื่อตรวจสอบวิเคราะห์แบบทันทีและต่อเนื่องได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาปรับปรุงวิธีการเพิชแอนด์แทรปเพื่อให้สามารถวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารได้ในรูปแบบทันทีและต่อเนื่องได้อุปกรณ์ที่ทำการสกัดสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายออกจากน้ำนั้นได้ถูกออกแบบให้สามารถสกัดได้อย่างต่อนเนื่องโดยใช้แก๊สไนโตรเจนสารที่ถูกสกัดออกมาจะถูกทำหให้มีความเข้มข้นเพิ่มาากขึ้นในไมโครแทรปก่อนที่จะถูกฉีดเข้าไปในเครื่องแก๊สโคมาโตกราฟีเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้ไมโครแทรปยังทำหน้าที่เป็นอุปกรณ์ฉีดสารอย่างรวดเร็วสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ที่มีความถี่สูง ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่สามารถวิเคราะห์แบบต่อเนื่องได้ดดยมีความไวและความเที่ยงตรงสูง สามารถวัดค่าได้ต่ำถึงระดับหนึ่งส่วนในพันล้านส่วน และเครื่องมือดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ต่อเนื่องได้นานโดยค่าที่วัดได้มีความเที่ยงตรง นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาองค์ประกอบที่มีผลต่อการทำงานของระบบรวมทั้งนำรูปแบบางคณิตศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีการแทรกตัวระหว่างแก๊สและของเหลวมาพิจารณาความสอดคล้องของการทำงานของระบบอีกด้วย การศึกษาพัฒนาระบบดังกล่าวนี้ใช้ไมโครแทรปที่ได้มีการพัฒนามาก่อนแล้วที่สถาบันเทคโนโลยีแห่งนิวเจอร์ซี่ไมโครแทรปถูกนำมาใช้เป็นอุปกรณืในการตรวจวัดหาสารทั้งในน้ำและอากาศเป็นระยะเวลานานแล้ว การมุ่งมั่นที่จะปรับปรุงให้ไมโครแทรปมีประสิทธิภาพการทำงานดีขึ้นโดยใช้สารดูดซับคาร์บอนที่มีความละเอียดระดับนาโนใส่ไว้ในไมโครแทรป เรียกว่าคาร์บอนนาโนทิ้ว การศึกษาค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับคาร์บอนนาโนทิ้วได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากเนื่องจากคุณสมัติทางด้านกลศาสตร์และไฟฟ้าอย่างไรก็ตามยังมีประเด็นที่ท้าทายอีกมากในการคำคาร์บอนนาโนทิ้วนี้ไปใช้ในอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือต่างๆในโลกปัจจุบัน วิธีเทคนิคให้ใยของคาร์บอนตกตะกอนเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มบางบนผนังท่อเหล็กขนาดเล็กจัดเป็นวิธีที่ดีในการผลิตคาร์บอนนาดนทิ้วแบบประกอบตัวขึ้นเองในการศึกษานี้จึงได้ประยุกต์นำการผลิตคาร์บอนนาโนทิ้วไปใช้ในการประดิษฐ์ไมโครแทรป ซึ่งใช้สำหรับการดูดซับและปลดปล่อยโมเลกุลของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในระดับนาโน โดยใช้คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และเอทีลีนเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดคาร์บอน สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำๆเช่นเฮกเซนและโทลูอีกถูกส่งผ่านเข้าไปในระบบซึ่งจะมีการดูดซับและปลดปล่อยอย่างรวดเร็วจากแผ่นฟิล์มบางๆที่อยู่ข้างในผนังท่อเล็กๆนั้น กลุ่มของสารที่ถูกปลดปล่อยนั้นทำหน้าที่เสมือนการฉีดสารที่เข้มข้นเข้าไปสู่ส่วนที่เป็นการแยกในเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี จาการศึกษาพบว่าการดูดซับโทลูอีนเกิดขึ้นดีกว่าเฮกเซนทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากอันตรกิระยาแบบพาย-พายของสารที่เป็นส่วนกระกอบในคาร์บอนนาโนทิ้วกับวงแหวนอะโรมาติกของโทลูอีน
Creative Commons License