Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of titanium dioxide thin film on glass plate ssing sol-gel technique for photocatalytic reduction of chromium (VI)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลือบผิวฟิล์มบางไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์บนแผ่นแก้วด้วยวิธีโซลเจล สำหรับการกำจัดโครเมียมด้วยวิธีโฟโตคะตะไลติกรีดักชัน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2008
Abstract
This study was aimed to prepare titanium dioxide thin film on glass plate using sol-gel technique for photocatalytic reduction of chromium (VI). Titanium (IV) butoxide, ethanol, hydrochloric acid, acetylacetone were used as initial substrate, solvent, acidic catalyst and additive substrate, respectively. Mole ratio of precursor solution, calcination temperature, and coating cycles were studied for optimum condition to prepare a thin film as indicated by adherence and corrosive properties, TiO2 molecular structure and surface morphology of thin film. The mole ratio of titanium (IV) butoxide : ethanol : hydrochloric acid : acetylacetone as 1:30:0.5:1 with 500℃ calcination temperature and 3 coating cycles provided the best thin film properties with highest of anatase peak resulting highest efficiency in chromium (VI) removal approximately 98.88%. Findings from this research are beneficial for an application of TiO2 thin film in environmental aspects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการเคลือบผิวฟิล์มบางไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์บนแผ่นแก้วด้วยวิธีโซลเจลสำหรับการกำจัดโครเมียมด้วยวิธีโฟโตคะตะไลดิกรีดักชัน โดยใช้ไททาเนียมบิวทอกไซด์เป็น สารตั้งต้น เอธานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย และกรดไฮโดรคลอลิกเป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังใช้อะซิติลอะซิโตนร่วมด้วยในการเคลือบผิว ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเคลือบผิวฟิล์มบางไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้น อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการอบเคลือบผิวและจำนวนรอบในการเคลือบผิวที่แตกต่างกัน โดยฟิล์มบางไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้นั้นจะถูกนำไปศึกษาคุณสมบัติทั้งทางด้านกายภาพและเคมี ได้แก่ การยึดติดผิว การทนต่อการกัดกร่อน โครงสร้างผลึกของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และลักษณะพื้นผิวของฟิล์มบางเป็นต้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมได้จากอัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้นเท่ากับ 1:30:0.5:1 อบเคลือบผิวที่ อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียสและทำการเคลือบผิวเป็นจำนวน 3 รอบนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมด้วยกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลซิสมากที่สุดถึง 98.88% เนื่องจากฟิล์มบางไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์มีโครงสร้างผลึกในรูปอนาเทสมากที่สุด ซึ่งผลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการเคลือบผิวฟิล์มบางไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนออกจากน้ำเสียในระบบโฟโตคะตะไลซิสขนาดใหญ่
Creative Commons License